2017 Montana Legislature
[…] A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT ALLOWING AN ADDITIONAL RESORT TAX OF UP TO 1% TO BE DESIGNATED FOR WORKFORCE HOUSING AND RELATED NEEDS OR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INFRASTRUCTURE; REQUIRING THE ADDITIONAL RESORT TAX TO BE APPROVED BY THE QUALIFIED ELECTORS; PROHIBITING A TAX INCREASE FOR A RESORT COMMUNITY WITH A POPULATION IN EXCESS OF THE AMOUNT REQUIRED FOR FORMATION OF A RESORT COMMUNITY; AMENDING SECTIONS 7-6-1501, 7-6-1503, 7-6-1504, 7-6-1541, AND 7-6-1542, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 7-6-1501, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-6-1501.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Board of directors" means the board of directors of the resort area district.

     (2) "INFRASTRUCTURE" MEANS DRINKING WATER SYSTEMS, WASTEWATER TREATMENT FACILITIES, SEWER SYSTEMS, SOLID WASTE FACILITIES, FIRE PROTECTION FACILITIES, ROADS, AND BRIDGES.