2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (3) The department of justice is authorized to enter into contracts, loan agreements, or other forms of indebtedness with the board of investments for an amount not to exceed $4.6 million, payable over a term not to exceed 10 years, for financing the cost of an information technology system, and other associated costs, for the implementation of the REAL ID Act of 2005. Loans are payable from the money from the state special revenue fund provided for in [section 1(4)(b)]."

 

     Section 3.  Section 61-5-128, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-5-128.  Legislative finding and direction to state agency not to implement REAL ID Act. (1) The legislature finds that the enactment into law by the U.S. congress of the REAL ID Act of 2005, as part of Public Law 109-13, is inimical to the security and well-being of the people of Montana, will cause unneeded expense and inconvenience to those people, and was adopted by the U.S. congress in violation of the principles of federalism contained in the 10th amendment to the U.S. constitution.

     (2)  The state of Montana will not shall participate in the implementation of the REAL ID Act of 2005, Public Law 109-13. The department, including the motor vehicle division of the department, is directed not to implement the provisions of the REAL ID Act of 2005 and to report to the governor any attempt by agencies or agents of the U.S. department of homeland security to secure the implementation of the REAL ID Act of 2005 through the operations of that division and department."

 

     Section 4.  Appropriations. (1) For the biennium beginning July 1, 2017, there is appropriated $75,000 from the state special revenue fund referenced in [section 1(4)(b)] to the motor vehicle division of the department of justice for providing information to the public about [this act].