2019 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 69-3-601, MCA, is amended to read:

     "69-3-601.  (Temporary) Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Commission" means the Montana public service commission.

     (2)  "Electric cooperative" means a rural electric cooperative organized under the laws of Montana, or a foreign corporation admitted to do business in Montana.