2019 Montana Legislature
[…] 2023; pursuant to sec. 12, Ch. 55, L. 2017, the inclusion of 37-54-113 terminates June 30, 2023; pursuant to sec. 4, Ch. 122, L. 2017, the inclusion of 10-3-1304 terminates September 30, 2025; pursuant to sec. 55, Ch. 151, L. 2017, the inclusion of 30-10-1004 terminates June 30, 2021; pursuant to sec. 1, Ch. 213, L. 2017, the inclusion of 90-6-331 terminates June 30, 2027; pursuant to secs. 5, 8, Ch. 284, L. 2017, the inclusion of 81-1-112, 81-1-113, and 81-7-106 terminates June 30, 2023; pursuant to sec. 1, Ch. 340, L. 2017, the inclusion of 22-1-327 terminates July 1, 2023, and pursuant to sec. 2, Ch. 340, L. 2017, and sec. 32, Ch. 429, L. 2017, is void for fiscal years 2018 and 2019; and pursuant to sec. 10, Ch. 374, L. 2017, the inclusion of 76-17-103 terminates June 30, 2027.)"

 

     Section 4.  Section 80-7-1004, MCA, is amended to read:

     "80-7-1004.  (Temporary) Invasive species account. (1) There is an invasive species account in the state special revenue fund. The account is administered by the department of fish, wildlife, and parks.

     (2)  Money transferred from any lawful source, including but not limited to fees collected pursuant to 87-2-130, [section 1], [15-72-601, and 15-72-602,] the general fund, gifts, grants, donations, securities, or other assets, public or private, may be deposited in the account.

     (3)  Subject to subsection (4), money deposited in the account must be used for projects that prevent or control any nonnative, aquatic invasive species pursuant to this part.

     (4)  Any private contribution deposited in the account for a particular purpose, as stated by the donor, must be used exclusively for that purpose.

     (5) General fund money transferred into the account is statutorily appropriated as provided in 17-7-502.

     (5)(6)  At the end of each fiscal year, unreserved funds in the account, including any interest and earnings, must be transferred to the invasive species trust fund established in 80-7-1016.

     (6)(7)  The department of fish, wildlife, and parks may not recover indirect costs from the invasive species account. (Terminates February 29, 2020--sec. 21(1), Ch. 387, L. 2017; bracketed language terminates June 30, 2019--sec. 21(3), Ch. 387, L. 2017.)

     80-7-1004.  (Effective March 1, 2020) Invasive species account. (1) There is an invasive species account in the state special revenue fund. The account is administered by the department of fish, wildlife, and parks.

     (2)  Money transferred from any lawful source, including but not limited to gifts, grants, donations, securities, or other assets, public or private, may be deposited in the account.

     (3)  Subject to subsection (4), money deposited in the account must be used for projects that prevent or control any nonnative, aquatic invasive species pursuant to this part.

     (4)  Any private contribution deposited in the account for a particular purpose, as stated by the donor, must be used exclusively for that purpose.