2019 Montana Legislature
[…] 2019 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links     PDF version

Seal

HOUSE BILL NO. 39

INTRODUCED BY D. FERN

BY REQUEST OF THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

 

AN ACT REVISING LAWS RELATED TO THE TAXATION OF FUEL USED FOR PUBLIC CONTRACTS; CLARIFYING THAT FUEL USED FOR PUBLIC CONTRACTS MUST BE FUEL ON WHICH THE FUEL TAX HAS BEEN PAID; PROVIDING PENALTIES FOR USING UNTAXED FUEL FOR PUBLIC CONTRACTS; AMENDING SECTIONS 15-70-403 AND 15-70-441, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 15-70-403, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-70-403.  Gasoline and special fuel tax -- incidence -- rates. (1) The incidence of the fuel tax is on the distributor for the privilege of engaging in and carrying on business in this state. Each distributor shall pay to the department of transportation a tax in an amount equal to:

     (a)  for each gallon of gasoline distributed by the distributor within the state and upon which the gasoline tax has not been paid by any other distributor:

     (i)  31.5 cents in fiscal years 2018 and 2019;

     (ii) 32 cents in fiscal years 2020 and 2021;