2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (6) This section does not apply to a request for proposals or purchase by a public utility intended solely to meet the short-term operational needs of the utility for a period of less than 12 months.

 

     Section 2.  Section 69-1-114, MCA, is amended to read:

     "69-1-114.  Fees. (1) Each fee charged by the commission must be reasonable.

     (2)  Except for a fee assessed pursuant to 69-3-204(2), [section 1(3)(b)], 69-8-421(10), or 69-12-423(2), a fee set by the commission may not exceed $500.

     (3)  All fees collected by the department under [section 1(3)(b)] and 69-8-421(10) must be deposited in an account in the special revenue fund. Funds in this account must be used as provided in [section 1(3)(b)] and 69-8-421(10)."

 

     Section 3.  Section 69-3-601, MCA, is amended to read:

     "69-3-601.  (Temporary) Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Commission" means the Montana public service commission.

     (2)  "Electric cooperative" means a rural electric cooperative organized under the laws of Montana, or a foreign corporation admitted to do business in Montana.