2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  The commission shall set these rates using the avoided cost over the term of the contract.

     (5)  The commission may adopt rules further defining the criteria for qualifying small power production facilities, their cost-effectiveness, and other standards.

     (6) Rates determined pursuant to subsections (2) through (5):

     (a) are just and reasonable to a utility's customers;

     (b) do not discriminate against qualifying small power production facilities; and

     (c) are in the public interest. (Repealed on occurrence of contingency--secs. 1, 3, Ch. 284, L. 2003--see part compiler's comment.)"

 

     Section 6.  Section 69-3-1202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "69-3-1202.  Policy -- planning. (1) It is the policy of the state of Montana to supervise, regulate, and control public utilities. To the extent that it is consistent with the policy and in order to benefit society, the state encourages efficient utility operations, efficient use of utility services, and efficient rates. It is further the policy of the state to encourage utilities to acquire resources using a competitive solicitation process and in a manner that will help ensure a clean, healthful, safe, and economically productive environment.

     (2)  The legislature finds that the commission may include in rates the costs that are associated with acquiring the resources referred to in subsection (1) and that are consistent with this policy if the resources are actually used and useful for the convenience of the public. To advance this policy, the commission may require periodic long-range plans from utilities that provide electric and natural gas service in a form and manner determined by the commission. The commission may receive comments on the plans.

     (3)  This part does not constrain or limit the commission's existing statutory duties or responsibilities."

 

     Section 7.  Section 69-3-1204, MCA, is amended to read:

     "69-3-1204.  Integrated least-cost plan.