2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  GVW fees for vehicles registered for licensing pursuant to Title 61, chapter 3, part 3; and

     (d)  all money collected pursuant to 15-1-504(3).

     (6)(5)  Except as provided in subsection (2), the The amounts transferred from the general fund to the designated recipient must be appropriated as state special revenue in the general appropriations act for the designated purposes. (Bracketed language in subsection (4) (3) effective July 1, 2023--sec. 6, Ch. 284, L. 2017.)"

 

     Section 5.  Section 15-35-108, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-35-108.  (Temporary) Disposal of severance taxes. Severance taxes collected under this chapter must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, be allocated as follows:

     (1)  Fifty percent of total coal severance tax collections is allocated to the trust fund created by Article IX, section 5, of the Montana constitution. The trust fund money must be deposited in the fund established under 17-6-203(6) and invested by the board of investments as provided by law.

     (2)  The amount of 12% of coal severance tax collections is allocated to the long-range building program account established in 17-7-205.

     (3)  The amount of 0.85% 0.90% in fiscal year 2018 2020 and 0.88% 0.93% in fiscal year 2019 2021 and in each fiscal year thereafter must be allocated for provision of basic library services for the residents of all counties through library federations and for payment of the costs of participating in regional and national networking and must be deposited in the basic library services account established in 22-1-202.

     (4)  The amount of 3.89% 3.77% in fiscal year 2018 2020 and 3.83% 3.71% in fiscal year 2019 2021 and in each fiscal year thereafter must be allocated to the department of natural resources and conservation for conservation districts and deposited in the conservation district account established in 76-15-106.

     (5)  The amount of 0.72% 0.79% in fiscal year 2018 2020 and 0.75% 0.82% in fiscal year 2019 2021 and in each fiscal year thereafter must be allocated to the Montana Growth Through Agriculture Act and deposited in the growth through agriculture account established in 90-9-104.

     (6)  The amount of 1.27% must be allocated to a permanent fund account for the purpose of parks acquisition or management. Income from this permanent fund account, excluding unrealized gains and losses, must be appropriated for the acquisition, development, operation, and maintenance of any sites and areas described in 23-1-102.

     (7)  The amount of 0.95% must be allocated to the debt service fund type to the credit of the renewable resource loan debt service fund.