2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (32) "Waste pesticide" means a pesticide that:

     (a)  may not be used legally because the environmental protection agency or the department has canceled or suspended the pesticide's registration or has taken other administrative action to prohibit use of the pesticide;

     (b)  will not be used for reasons including but not limited to product damage, toxicity, or obsolescence; or

     (c)  cannot be disposed of in a legal or economically feasible manner.

     (33) "Weed" means any plant or part of the plant that grows where it is not wanted."

 

     Section 37.  Section 82-11-111, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-11-111.  (Temporary) Powers and duties of board. (1) The board shall make investigations that it considers proper to determine whether waste exists or is imminent or whether other facts exist that justify any action by the board under the authority granted by this chapter.

     (2)  Subject to the administrative control of the department under 2-15-121, the board shall:

     (a)  require measures to be taken to prevent contamination of or damage to surrounding land or underground strata caused by drilling operations and production, including but not limited to regulating the disposal or injection of water and disposal of oil field wastes;

     (b)  classify wells as oil or gas wells or class II injection wells for purposes material to the interpretation or enforcement of this chapter;

     (c)  adopt and enforce rules and orders to implement this chapter.

     (3)  The board shall determine and prescribe which producing wells are defined as "stripper wells" and which wells are defined as "wildcat wells" and make orders that in its judgment are required to protect those wells and provide that stripper wells may be produced to capacity if that is considered necessary in the interest of conservation.