2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (11) The department may adopt rules to implement this section. The rules may include a method for calculating the percentage of change in valuation for purposes of determining the elimination of property, new improvements, or newly taxable value in a governmental unit."

 

     Section 8.  Section 15-24-1410, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-24-1410.  (Temporary) Manufacturer of ammunition components -- exemption from statewide property taxes. As provided in 30-20-204, property used in the manufacture of ammunition components is exempt from the property taxes levied for state educational purposes under 15-10-108 15-10-109, 20-9-331, 20-9-333, 20-9-360, and 20-25-439. The exemption must be administered and applied for as provided in Title 30, chapter 20, part 2. (Terminates December 31, 2024--sec. 16, Ch. 440, L. 2015.)"

 

     Section 9.  Section 15-30-3313, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-30-3313.  Consent or withholding -- rulemaking.