2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  Subsequent to the initial approval of a waiver, the department may revoke the waiver if it determines that the partner, shareholder, member, or other owner no longer qualifies.

     (9)  Nothing in this section may be construed as modifying the provisions of Article IV(18) of 15-1-601 and 15-31-312 allowing a taxpayer to petition for and the department to require methods to fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in the state.

     (10) The department may adopt rules to administer and enforce the provisions of this section."

 

     Section 10.  Section 15-36-331, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-36-331.  Distribution of taxes. (1) (a) For each calendar quarter, the department shall determine the amount of tax, late payment interest, and penalties collected under this part.

     (b)  For the purposes of distribution of oil and natural gas production taxes to county and school district taxing units under 15-36-332 and to the state, the department shall determine the amount of oil and natural gas production taxes paid on production in the taxing unit.

     (2)  (a) The amount of oil and natural gas production taxes collected for the privilege and license tax pursuant to 82-11-131 must be deposited, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, in the state special revenue fund for the purpose of paying expenses of the board, as provided in 82-11-135.

     (b)  The amount of the tax allocated in 15-36-304(7)(b) for the oil and gas natural resource distribution account established in 90-6-1001(1) must be deposited in the account.

     (3)  (a) For each tax year, the amount of oil and natural gas production taxes determined under subsection (1)(b) is allocated to each county according to the following schedule:

 Big Horn

 45.05%

 Blaine

 58.39%

 Carbon

 48.27%

 Chouteau

 58.14%

 Custer

 69.53%

 Daniels

 50.81%

 Dawson

 47.79%

 Fallon

 41.78%

 Fergus

 69.18%

 Garfield

 45.96%

 Glacier

 58.83%

 Golden Valley

 58.37%

 Hill

 64.51%

 Liberty

 57.94%

 McCone

 49.92%

 Musselshell

 48.64%

 Petroleum

 48.04%

 Phillips

 54.02%

 Pondera

 54.26%

 Powder River

 60.9%

 Prairie

 40.38%

 Richland

 47.47%

 Roosevelt

 45.71%

 Rosebud

 39.33%

 Sheridan

 47.99%

 Stillwater

 53.51%

 Sweet Grass

 61.24%

 Teton

 46.1%

 Toole

 57.61%

 Valley

 51.43%

 Wibaux

 49.16%

 Yellowstone

 46.74%

 All other counties

 50.15%

     (b)  The oil and natural gas production taxes allocated to each county must be deposited in the state special revenue fund and transferred to each county for distribution, as provided in 15-36-332.

     (4)  The department shall, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, distribute the state portion of oil and natural gas production taxes remaining after the distributions pursuant to subsections (2) and (3) as follows: