2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (7)  If a contractor is hired in accordance with this section, when construction is complete the customer and the electric utility may negotiate ownership and maintenance of the extension."

 

     Section 33.  Section 72-30-213, MCA, is amended to read:

     "72-30-213.  Relation to Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act. This chapter modifies, limits, and supersedes the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C. 7001, et seq., but does not modify, limit, or supersede section 101(c) of that act, 15 U.S.C. 7001(a)(c), or authorize electronic delivery of any of the notices described in section 103(b) of that act, 15 U.S.C. 7003(b)."

 

     Section 34.  Section 75-2-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "75-2-103.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Air contaminant" means dust, fumes, mist, smoke, other particulate matter, vapor, gas, odorous substances, or any combination of those air contaminants.