2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (iii) leased or to be leased by a state agency.

     (2) (a) "Construction" includes the construction, alteration, repair, maintenance, and remodeling of a building and the equipping and furnishing of a building during construction, alteration, repair, maintenance, and remodeling.

     (b)  "Construction" does not include work performed under an energy performance contract entered into pursuant to Title 90, chapter 4, part 11.

     (3)  "Costs" means those expenses defined in 17-5-801."

 

     Section 16.  Section 18-2-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "18-2-103.  Supervision of construction of buildings. (1) For the construction of a building costing more than $150,000, the department shall:

     (a)  review and accept all plans, specifications, and cost estimates prepared by architects or consulting engineers;

     (b)  approve all bond issues or other financial arrangements and supervise and approve the expenditure of all money;

     (c)  solicit, accept, and reject bids and, except as provided in Title 18, chapter 2, part 5, award all contracts to the lowest qualified bidder considering conformity with specifications and terms and reasonableness of the bid amount;

     (d)  review and approve all change orders; and

     (e)  accept the building when completed according to accepted plans and specifications.

     (2)  The department may delegate on a project-by-project basis any powers and duties under subsection (1) to other state agencies, including units of the Montana university system, upon terms and conditions specified by the department.

     (3)  Before a contract under subsection (1) is awarded, two formal bids must have been received, if reasonably available.

     (4)  The department need not require the provisions of Montana law relating to advertising, bidding, or supervision when proposed construction costs are $75,000 or less. However, with respect to a project having a proposed cost of $75,000 or less but more than $25,000, the agency awarding the contract shall procure at least three informal bids from contractors registered in Montana, if reasonably available.

     (5)  For the construction of buildings owned or to be owned by a school district, the department shall, upon request, provide inspection to ensure compliance with the plans and specifications for the construction of the buildings. "Construction" includes construction, repair, alteration, equipping, and furnishing during construction, repair, or alteration.