2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (22)(24) "Supplemental contract" means a written agreement entered into for the distribution of proceeds under a life, health, or annuity policy or a life, health, or annuity contract.

     (23)(25) "Unallocated annuity contract" means an annuity contract or group annuity certificate that is not issued to and owned by an individual, except to the extent of annuity benefits guaranteed to an individual by the insurer under the contract or certificate."

 

     Section 2.  Section 33-10-205, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-10-205.  Powers and duties of association. (1) If a member insurer is an impaired insurer, the association, in its discretion and subject to any conditions imposed by the association that do not impair the contractual obligations of the impaired insurer and that are approved by the commissioner, may:

     (a)  guarantee, assume, reissue, reinsure, or cause to be guaranteed, assumed, reissued, or reinsured any or all of the policies or contracts of the impaired insurer; and

     (b)  provide any money, pledges, loans, notes, guarantees, or other means to effectuate this section and ensure payment of the contractual obligations of the impaired insurer pending action under this section.

     (2)  If a member insurer is an insolvent insurer, the association, in its discretion, shall do one or more of the following:

     (a)  (i) guarantee, assume, reissue, or reinsure the policies or contracts of the insolvent insurer, cause the policies or contracts to be guaranteed, assumed, reissued, or reinsured, or ensure payment of the contractual obligations of the insolvent insurer; and

     (ii) provide money, pledges, loans, notes, guarantees, or other means reasonably necessary to discharge the association's duties;

     (b)  provide coverage and benefits with respect to a covered policy or contract for life or health insurance or annuities by:

     (i)  ensuring, for payment of identical premiums, payment of identical benefits, except for terms of conversion and renewability, that would have been payable under the policies or contracts of the insolvent insurer for claims incurred:

     (A)  for group policies or contracts by not later than the earlier of the next renewal date, as specified in the policy or contract, or 45 days; or

     (B)  for nongroup policies, contracts, or annuities by the earlier of the next renewal date, if any, as specified in the policy or contract, or 1 year;

     (ii) ensuring payment under subsection (2)(b)(i) not less than 30 days from the date on which the association becomes obligated with respect to the policies or contracts;