2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  An insurer or an insurance producer may not deliver a policy or contract described in 33-10-224(2)(a) and excluded under 33-10-224(2)(b) from coverage under this part unless the insurer or insurance producer, prior to or at the time of delivery, gives the policyowner or contract owner a separate written notice that clearly and conspicuously discloses that the policy or contract is not covered by the life and health insurance guaranty association.

     (5)  The commissioner shall by rule specify the form and content of the notice required under subsection (4)."

 

     Section 4.  Section 33-10-215, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-10-215.  Duties and powers of commissioner. (1) In addition to the duties and powers enumerated elsewhere in this part, the commissioner shall:

     (1)(a)  notify the board of directors of the existence of an impaired or insolvent insurer not later than 3 days after a determination entry of an order of impairment or insolvency is made entered or the commissioner receives notice of impairment or insolvency;

     (2)(b)  upon request of the board of directors, provide the association with a statement of the premiums in the appropriate states for each member insurer;

     (3)(c)  when an impairment or insolvency is declared and the amount of the impairment or insolvency is determined, serve a demand upon the impaired or insolvent insurer to make good the impairment or insolvency within a reasonable time. Notice to the impaired or insolvent insurer constitutes notice to its shareholders, if any. The failure of the insurer to promptly comply with the demand does not excuse the association from the performance of its powers and duties under this part.

     (4)  in any liquidation or rehabilitation proceeding involving a domestic insurer be appointed as the liquidator or rehabilitator. If a foreign or alien member insurer is subject to a liquidation proceeding in its domiciliary jurisdiction or state of entry, the commissioner must be appointed conservator.

     (5)(2)  The commissioner may suspend or revoke, after notice and hearing, the certificate of authority to transact insurance in this state of any member insurer that fails to pay an assessment when due or fails to comply with the plan of operation. As an alternative, the commissioner may levy a fine on any member insurer that fails to pay an assessment when due. The fine may not exceed 5% of the unpaid assessment per month, except that the fine may not be less than $100 per month.

     (6)(3)  A final action of the board of directors may be appealed to the commissioner by a member insurer if the appeal is taken within 60 days of the member insurer's receipt of notice of the final action being appealed.