2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  (i) is a parent whose youngest dependent child will become ineligible to receive financial cash assistance, as defined in 53-4-201, pursuant to Title 53, chapter 4, part 2, within 2 years of the parent's application for displaced homemaker assistance;

     (ii) is unemployed or underemployed and is experiencing difficulty in obtaining any employment or suitable employment, as appropriate; or

     (iii) meets the qualifications described in subsection (3)(a) or (3)(b) and is a criminal offender."

 

     Section 2.  Section 39-71-118, MCA, is amended to read:

     "39-71-118.  Employee, worker, volunteer, volunteer firefighter, and volunteer emergency medical technician defined -- election of coverage. (1) As used in this chapter, the term "employee" or "worker" means:

     (a)  each person in this state, including a contractor other than an independent contractor, who is in the service of an employer, as defined by 39-71-117, under any appointment or contract of hire, expressed or implied, oral or written.