2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (12) "State plan" means the policies and procedures governing the state of Montana's FAIM project and other programs funded by temporary assistance for needy families. It is as prepared by the department and certified by the federal agency that provides funding for those the programs.

     (13) "Temporary assistance for needy families" means the federal block grant established pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 601, et seq."

 

     Section 15.  Section 53-4-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-4-202.  Financial Cash assistance to be in effect in all counties. (1) It is required that the state plan and programs described in the state plan must be in effect in each county of the state.

     (2)  It is not required that the programs funded under temporary assistance for needy families be uniformly administered in each county of the state, provided that it is the programs are administered in accordance with all requirements of the state plan and federal law. The department may also administer demonstration programs pursuant to section 1115 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1315, or any other provision of that act that permits the states to administer experimental, pilot, or demonstration projects.

     (3)  An enrolled member of an Indian tribe participating in a program that is funded, at least in part, by temporary assistance for needy families must be subject to the same rules, policies, and requirements as all other applicants for and recipients of benefits funded by temporary assistance for needy families unless an exception is expressly granted by federal law."

 

     Section 16.  Section 53-4-212, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-4-212.  Department to adopt rules. (1) The department shall adopt rules and take action as necessary or desirable for the administration of public assistance programs.