2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)  equine activity, as provided in 27-1-727;

     (7)  sponsored rodeo and similar events, as provided in 27-1-733;

     (8)  amusement rides, as provided in 27-1-743 and 27-1-744;

     (9)  recreational use of land, as provided in 23-2-907, 70-16-302, 77-1-805, 87-1-266, 87-1-267, 87-1-265, and 87-1-286;

     (10) wildcrafting, as provided in 76-10-106; and

     (11) placement of a sign or marker warning of a hazard in water legally accessible to the public, as provided in 87-1-287."

 

     Section 2.  Section 87-1-249, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-1-249.  Rules. (1) The department shall adopt rules for the administration of the upland game bird enhancement program created in 87-1-246 through 87-1-249.

     (2)  The rules must:

     (a)  provide for eligibility criteria for project applications, including project evaluation criteria that incorporate the following factors:

     (i)  proposed project acreage of suitable size;

     (ii) proposed project acreage and adjoining lands that are suitable for upland game bird habitat;

     (iii) evidence that existing and potential species will benefit from the project;

     (iv) the number of acres that will be open to and suitable for public bird hunting under the proposal; and

     (v)  in addition to the criteria in subsections (2)(a)(i) through (2)(a)(iv), preference to proposed projects with:

     (A)  longer contract length and larger landowner cost share;

     (B)  lands with special or unique components, such as wetlands; and

     (C)  a landowner history of providing hunter access and habitat enhancement;

     (b)  be consistent with general requirements of the federal conservation reserve program, the agricultural conservation program, the state hunter management program, and the state hunting access enhancement program programs established pursuant to 87-1-265 so that landowners who participate in those programs may also be eligible for participation in the upland game bird enhancement program;

     (c)  specifically indicate specifications under which upland game birds will be released in project areas, including but not limited to:

     (i)  habitat requirements;

     (ii) number of upland game birds to be released;

     (iii) health requirements;

     (iv) banding requirements;

     (v)  time for release;

     (vi) age of birds to be released; and

     (vii) reimbursement amount for each bird released;

     (d)  establish application procedures for project funding and review and for approval or denial of applications; and

     (e)  establish project monitoring and reporting procedures, including a requirement that payments for projects authorized pursuant to 87-1-247 be supported by contracts, invoices, receipts, or other supporting documentation."