2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  Upon approval of the president of the senate or the speaker of the house of representatives, a standing committee may meet before a special session, as provided in 5-3-101, or during a special session.

     (3) The ethics committee provided for in 2-2-135 may meet at any time during the session or the interim to enforce the rules of conduct or legislative rule."

 

     Section 4.  Section 13-37-402, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-37-402.  Constituent accounts -- reports. (1) A constituent services account may be established to pay for constituent services by a successful candidate required to report under 13-37-229. A constituent services account may be established by filing an appropriate form with the commissioner.

     (2)  (a) A successful candidate may deposit only surplus campaign funds in a constituent services account.

     (b)  The money in the account may be used only for constituent services. The money in the account may not be used for personal benefit. Expenditures from a constituent services account may not be made when the holder of the constituent services account also has an open campaign account.

     (3)  A Except for an account established solely to administer a legislator services allowance provided for in 5-2-204, a person described in subsection (1) may not establish any account related to the public official's office other than a constituent services account. This subsection does not prohibit a person from establishing a campaign account.

     (4)  The holder of a constituent services account shall file a quarterly report with the commissioner, by a date established by the commissioner by rule. The report must disclose the source of all money deposited in the account and enumerate expenditures from the account. The report must include the same information as required for a candidate required to report under 13-37-229. The report must be certified as provided in 13-37-231.

     (5)  The holder of a constituent services account shall close the account within 120 days after the account holder leaves public office."

 

     NEW SECTION.  Section 4.  Effective date. [This act] is effective July 1, 2019 ON PASSAGE AND APPROVAL.

- END -

 


Latest Version of HB 106 (HB0106.03)
Processed for the Web on April 2, 2019 (12:12pm)

New language in a bill appears underlined, deleted material appears stricken.