2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  The court may not order a state government entity to pay for care, treatment, intervention, placement, or evaluation that results in a deficit in the annual allocation established for that district under 41-5-130 without approval from the office of court administrator.

     (6)  The duration of registration for a youth who is required to register as a sexual or violent offender must be as provided in 46-23-506, except that the court may, based on specific findings of fact, order a lesser duration of registration."

 

     Section 18.  Section 41-5-1522, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-5-1522.  Commitment to department -- restrictions on placement. When a youth is committed to the department, the department shall determine the appropriate placement and rehabilitation program for the youth while the youth is in a correctional facility or other program operated by or under contract with the department after considering the recommendations made by the youth placement committee if a committee has been established as provided for in 41-5-121. Placement is subject to the following limitations:

     (1)  A youth may not be held in a state youth correctional facility for a period of time in excess of the maximum period of imprisonment that could be imposed on an adult convicted of the offense or offenses that brought the youth under the jurisdiction of the youth court. This section does not limit the power of the department to enter into a parole agreement with the youth pursuant to 52-5-126.

     (2)  A youth may not be placed in or transferred to a state adult correctional facility or other facility used for the execution of sentences of adults convicted of crimes.

     (3)  The department may not place a youth in need of intervention, a youth adjudicated delinquent for commission of an act that would not be an offense if committed by an adult, or a youth who violates a consent adjustment in a state youth correctional facility."

 

     Section 19.  Section 41-5-1523, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-5-1523.  Commitment to department or youth court -- supervision.