2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (d) cross-examine witnesses, unless the court finds good cause for not allowing confrontation; and

     (e) be represented by counsel.

     (3) After the revocation hearing, if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence presented that the youth has violated the terms and conditions of the youth's conditional release, the court may revoke the youth's conditional release and return the youth to a state youth correctional facility or make any other judgment or disposition that could have been made under the original judgment.

 

     Section 2.  Section 10-1-1402, MCA, is amended to read:

     "10-1-1402.  Legislative intent. It is the intent of the legislature that:

     (1)  the youth challenge program assist youth between 16 and 18 years of age to achieve a quality education and develop the skills and abilities necessary to become productive citizens;

     (2)  the youth challenge program focus on the physical, emotional, and educational needs of youth within a voluntary, highly structured environment;

     (3)  eligible participants be drug-free, not be on parole conditional release or probation for other than juvenile-status offenses, not have been indicted for or charged with an offense other than a juvenile-status offense, and not have been convicted of a felony or capital offense;

     (4)  recruiting for the youth challenge program treat all eligible youth equitably and seek representation from different genders, ethnic groups, and geographic locations;

     (5)  the youth challenge program conduct structured training consisting of a residential phase and a postresidential phase with curriculum that focuses on academic excellence, including the successful completion of the tests for a high school equivalency diploma, and on physical fitness, job skills, service to the community, health and hygiene, responsible citizenship, leadership, how to follow directions, and life-coping skills; and

     (6)  the youth challenge program be conducted in cooperation with other community programs for at-risk youth."

 

     Section 3.  Section 20-9-327, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-327.  Quality educator payment. (1) (a) The state shall provide a quality educator payment to:

     (i)  public school districts, as defined in 20-6-101 and 20-6-701;