2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  uses a fixed menu and operates within a single county at a recurring event or celebration for no more than 45 days.

     (23) (a) "Water hauler" means a person engaged in the business of transporting water for human consumption and use and that is not regulated as a public water supply system as provided in Title 75, chapter 6.

     (b)  The term does not include a person engaged in the business of transporting water for human consumption that is used for individual family households and family farms and ranches."

 

     Section 7.  Section 52-2-702, MCA, is amended to read:

     "52-2-702.  Purpose -- findings. (1) The purpose of this part is to assure ensure that children requiring day child care be provided such food, shelter, security and safety, guidance and direction, nurture and comfort, and learning experiences commensurate to their ages and capabilities so as to safeguard the growth and development of such the children, thereby facilitating and to facilitate their proper physical, and emotional maturation social, emotional, and cognitive development.

     (2)  (a) The legislature finds that the number of children living in homes households where both parents work or in homes with a single parent who works single-parent households has increased dramatically over the last decade time.

     (b)  The legislature finds that the availability of quality child care is critical to the self-sufficiency and independence of Montana families, including the growing number of mothers who have young children and who work out of economic necessity.

     (c)  The legislature further finds that the number of quality child-care arrangements programs falls far short of the number required for children in need of child-care services.

     (d)  It is the intent of the legislature that the state promote day child care for the purposes of:

     (i)  improving the quality of, and coordination among, child-care programs and providing additional resources for child-care services;

     (ii) promoting the availability and diversity of quality child-care services for all children and families that need such the services;

     (iii) providing assistance to families whose financial resources are not sufficient to enable them to pay the full costs of necessary quality child-care services;

     (iv) ensuring that parents are not forced by lack of available programs or financial resources to place a child in an unsafe or unhealthy child-care facility; and

     (v)  assisting people in finding and maintaining helping people maintain employment by lessening reducing the stress related to the lack of adequate quality child care."

 

     Section 8.  Section 52-2-703, MCA, is amended to read: