2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  The department may institute any action necessary to enforce compliance with this part or any order or rule of the department under this part or to obtain a judicial interpretation of any of the foregoing.

     (c)  The department may, by its own attorney, any county attorney, or the attorney general, initiate an action in the justice's court, city court, municipal court, or district court of the appropriate jurisdiction and be represented by that representative on appeal to the district court and supreme court of Montana, as applicable."

 

     Section 23.  Section 76-2-412, MCA, is amended to read:

     "76-2-412.  Relationship of foster homes, kinship foster homes, youth shelter care facilities, youth group homes, community residential facilities, and day-care homes to zoning. (1) A foster home, kinship foster home, youth shelter care facility, or youth group home operated under the provisions of 52-2-621 through 52-2-623 or a community residential facility serving eight or fewer persons is considered a residential use of property for purposes of zoning if the home provides care on a 24-hour-a-day basis.

     (2)  A family day-care home or a group day-care home registered licensed by the department of public health and human services under Title 52, chapter 2, part 7, is considered a residential use of property for purposes of zoning.

     (3)  The facilities listed in subsections (1) and (2) are a permitted use in all residential zones, including but not limited to residential zones for single-family dwellings. Any safety or sanitary regulation of the department of public health and human services or any other agency of the state or a political subdivision of the state that is not applicable to residential occupancies in general may not be applied to a community residential facility serving 8 or fewer persons or to a day-care home serving 12 or fewer children.

     (4)  This section may not be construed to prohibit a city or county from requiring a conditional use permit in order to maintain a home pursuant to the provisions of subsection (1) if the home is licensed by the department of public health and human services. A city or county may not require a conditional use permit in order to maintain a day-care home registered licensed by the department of public health and human services."

 

     NEW SECTION.  Section 24.  Notification to tribal governments. The secretary of state shall send a copy of [this act] to each tribal government located on the seven Montana reservations and to the Little Shell Chippewa tribe.

- END -

 


Latest Version of HB 113 (HB0113.01)