2019 Montana Legislature
[…] 2019 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links     PDF (with line numbers)

HOUSE BILL NO. 125

INTRODUCED BY F. MANDEVILLE

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT REVISING LOCAL GOVERNMENT EMERGENCY ORDINANCE PROCEDURE LAWS; LIMITING THE USE OF EMERGENCY ORDINANCES BY LOCAL GOVERNMENTS; REQUIRING FINDINGS OF IMMINENT PERIL TO PUBLIC HEALTH, SAFETY, OR WELFARE; AMENDING SECTION 7-5-104, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 7-5-104, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-5-104.  Emergency ordinance. (1) In the event of an emergency, the governing body may waive the second reading. An ordinance passed in response to an emergency shall:

     (a) recite the facts giving rise to the emergency and include a finding of imminent peril to the public health, safety, or welfare that cannot be averted or remedied by any other means at the disposal of the governing body;

     (b) take precedence over all other matters and have a hearing set at the earliest possible time;

     (c) and requires require a two-thirds vote of the whole governing body for passage.;

     (d) An emergency ordinance shall be effective on passage and approval; and

     (e) shall remain effective for no more than 90 days.

     (2) The sufficiency of the reasons for a finding of imminent peril to the public health, safety, or welfare required in subsection (1)(a) is subject to judicial review upon petition by any person.