2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (3) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:

     (a) "Underinsured motor vehicle" means a land motor vehicle for which the ownership, maintenance, or use is insured or bonded for bodily injury liability at the time of the accident but the limits of the liability are less than the total damages that the injured person is legally entitled to recover.

     (b) "Uninsured motor vehicle" means a land motor vehicle for which the ownership, maintenance, or use is not insured or bonded for bodily injury liability at the time of the accident."

 

     Section 2.  Section 69-12-343, MCA, is amended to read:

     "69-12-343.  Insurance requirements of transportation network carriers. A transportation network carrier driver or transportation network carrier on the driver's behalf shall maintain primary motor vehicle liability insurance on the driver's personal vehicle that meets the following requirements:

     (1)  The insurance policy recognizes that the driver is a transportation network carrier driver or otherwise uses a personal vehicle to transport riders for compensation and covers the driver:

     (a)  while the driver is logged on to the transportation network carrier's digital network; or

     (b)  while the driver is engaged in a prearranged ride.

     (2)  (a) While a participating transportation network carrier driver is logged on to the transportation network carrier's digital network and is available to receive transportation requests but is not engaged in a prearranged ride, the motor vehicle liability insurance policy must provide:

     (i)  primary motor vehicle liability insurance in the amount of at least $50,000 for death and bodily injury per person, $100,000 for death and bodily injury per incident, and $25,000 for property damage; and

     (ii) uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage when required by 33-23-201.

     (b)  The coverage requirements of subsection (2)(a) may be satisfied by any of the following:

     (i)  motor vehicle liability insurance maintained by the transportation network carrier driver;

     (ii) motor vehicle liability insurance maintained by the transportation network carrier; or

     (iii) any combination of subsections (2)(b)(i) and (2)(b)(ii).

     (3)  (a) While a transportation network carrier driver is engaged in a prearranged ride, the motor vehicle liability insurance policy must provide:

     (i)  primary motor vehicle liability insurance that provides at least $1,000,000 for death, bodily injury, and property damage; and

     (ii) uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage when required by 33-23-201.

     (b)  The coverage requirements of subsection (3)(a) may be satisfied by any of the following: