2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (f)  a land maintenance program to control weeds and maintain roads and fences; and

     (g)  subject to the provisions of [section 1], any other matter considered necessary or appropriate by the commission.

     (2)  The analysis made of any proposed acquisition must be made available for review by each owner of land adjacent to the property that is the subject of analysis, and to any member of the public. A public hearing must be held in the affected area after the analysis has been made available to the public."

 

     Section 5.  Section 87-1-255, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-1-255.  Purpose. The legislature finds that the conservation of rivers and their fisheries is of vital social and economic importance to Montana. The legislature further finds that some of our state's rivers and fisheries are diminished in value by water pollution, water shortages, and riparian erosion and that there is a need for a program to promote the beneficial use and productivity of our river systems. The legislature further finds that establishment of a river restoration program, funded by anglers from across the state and nation, is a sound and proper method to help ensure that the rivers and fisheries that anglers and others have treasured used for Montana's first 100 years will continue to serve the state and its people."

 

     Section 6.  Section 87-1-301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-1-301.  Powers of commission. (1) Except as provided in subsections (6) and (7) of this section and subject to [section 1], the commission: