2019 Montana Legislature
[…] 2019 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links     PDF version

Seal

HOUSE BILL NO. 173

INTRODUCED BY S. MORIGEAU, K. ABBOTT, B. BENNETT, L. BISHOP, K. BOGNER, M. CAFERRO, W. GALT, F. GARNER, T. JACOBSON, R. LYNCH, D. SANDS, C. SCHREINER, D. SKEES, J. SMALL, J. WELBORN

 

AN ACT REVISING LAWS RELATED TO CONSENT AND PROVIDING THAT ELEMENTARY OR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS ARE INCAPABLE OF CONSENT IN A SCHOOL SETTING; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 45-5-501 AND 45-5-502, MCA.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 45-5-501, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-501.  Definitions. (1) (a) As used in 45-5-502, 45-5-503, and 45-5-508, the term "consent" means words or overt actions indicating a freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse or sexual contact and is further defined but not limited by the following: