2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  The owner or operator seller shall report to the department of revenue, at the end of each calendar quarter, the gross receipts collected during that quarter attributable to accommodation charges for the use of the facility the sales price paid by the purchaser. The report is due on or before the last day of the month following the end of the calendar quarter and must be accompanied by a payment in an amount equal to the tax required to be collected under subsection (1)."

 

     Section 15.  Section 15-65-113, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-65-113.  Audits -- records. (1) The department of revenue may audit the books and records of any owner or operator seller to ensure that the proper amount of tax imposed by 15-65-111 has been collected. An audit may be done on the premises of the owner or operator of a facility seller or at any other convenient location.

     (2)  The department may request the owner or operator of a facility seller to provide the department with books, ledgers, registers, or other documents necessary to verify the correct amount of tax.

     (3)  The owner or operator of a facility seller shall maintain and have available for inspection by the department books, ledgers, registers, or other documents showing the collection of accommodation charges sales price and tax collections for the preceding 5 years.

     (4)  Except in the case of a person who, with intent to evade the tax, purposely or knowingly files a false or fraudulent return violating the provisions of this part, the amount of tax due under any return must be determined by the department within 5 years after the return is made, and the department thereafter is barred from revising any such return or recomputing the tax due thereon, and no proceeding in court for the collection of the tax may be