2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (12) "Short-term rental" has the meaning provided in 15-68-101.

     (13) "Short-term rental marketplace" has the meaning provided in 15-68-101."

 

     Section 13.  Section 15-65-111, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-65-111.  Tax rate. (1) There is imposed on the user of a facility accommodations a tax at a rate equal to 4% of the accommodation charge collected by the facility sales price paid by the purchaser.

     (2)  Accommodation charges do Sales price does not include charges for rooms accommodations used for purposes other than lodging."

 

     Section 14.  Section 15-65-112, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-65-112.  Collection and reporting. (1) The owner or operator of a facility The seller of accommodations shall collect the tax imposed by 15-65-111.

     (2)  The owner or operator seller shall report to the department of revenue, at the end of each calendar quarter, the gross receipts collected during that quarter attributable to accommodation charges for the use of the facility the sales price paid by the purchaser. The report is due on or before the last day of the month following the end of the calendar quarter and must be accompanied by a payment in an amount equal to the tax required to be collected under subsection (1)."

 

     Section 15.  Section 15-65-113, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-65-113.  Audits -- records. (1) The department of revenue may audit the books and records of any owner or operator seller to ensure that the proper amount of tax imposed by 15-65-111 has been collected.