2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (8)  the terms and conditions upon which the holders or trustees of the bonds or any proportion of the bonds are entitled to the appointment of a receiver by the district court having jurisdiction. The receiver may:

     (a)  enter and take possession of the undertaking;

     (b)  operate and maintain the undertaking;

     (c)  prescribe rates, fees, or charges, subject to the approval of the public service commission; and

     (d)  collect, receive, and apply all revenue thereafter arising from the undertaking in the same manner as the municipality itself might do."

 

     Section 12.  Section 15-65-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-65-101.  Definitions. For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Accommodation charge" means the fee charged by the owner or operator of a facility for use of the facility for lodging, including bath house facilities, but excluding charges for meals, transportation, entertainment, or any other similar charges.