2019 Montana Legislature
[…] The provisions of 15-1-211 apply to any assessment by the department. The taxpayer seller may seek review of the assessment pursuant to 15-1-211.

     (b)  When a deficiency is determined and the tax becomes final, the department shall mail a notice and demand for payment to the owner or operator seller. Penalty and interest must be added to any deficiency assessment as provided in 15-1-216."

 

     Section 18.  Section 15-68-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-68-101.  Definitions. For purposes of this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  (a) "Accommodations " means a building or structure containing individual sleeping rooms or suites that provides overnight lodging facilities for periods of less than 30 days to the general public for compensation.