2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (7)  (a) Unless waived by the board, the member and the employer for each position from which the member is terminating or has terminated shall certify on a form provided by the retirement system the member's date of termination and whether there is a prearranged agreement for postretirement service.

     (b)  The certification obligation of the member and the employer is ongoing and must be immediately updated if the information previously provided was in error or has changed."

 

     Section 12.  Section 19-20-1001, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-20-1001.  Allowances for Payments upon death of member prior to retirement. (1) If a member dies before retirement,:

     (a) except as provided in subsection (2), a lump-sum refund of the member's accumulated contributions must be paid to the member's estate or to the beneficiary that the member nominated by a written application in a manner prescribed by the board and filed with the retirement board prior to the member's death account balance must be paid to the member's eligible beneficiary or beneficiaries;

     (b) if the deceased member was vested and was an active member in the retirement system within 1 year before the member's death, the eligible beneficiaries receiving a refund under subsection (1)(a) or a retirement allowance under subsection (2) are entitled to receive in equal shares a $500 lump-sum death benefit; and

     (c) subject to [section 18], the sum of $200 a month must be paid to each minor child of the deceased member until the child reaches 18 years of age.

     (2)  (a) In lieu of benefits the refund provided for in subsection (1)(a), if the deceased member qualified by reason of service for a retirement benefit, the designated beneficiary was vested, an eligible designated beneficiary who is an individual may elect to receive the beneficiary's interest as a retirement allowance for the beneficiary's lifetime. The retirement allowance for the beneficiary of the member must be determined as prescribed in 19-20-804, without reference to 19-20-715(2)(a), in the same manner as if the member elected the option A joint and survivor annuity optional allowance provided for in 19-20-702(2)(a).

     (b)  The effective date of the retirement allowance provided for in subsection (2)(a) is the earlier of:

     (i)  the first of the month following the date of death; or

     (ii) the effective date of the member's retirement, as acknowledged in writing by the retirement system before the member's death.

     (c) (i) If more than one eligible beneficiary elects to receive a retirement allowance, each is entitled to an equal share of the benefit.