2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)(4)  Except for the provisions of subsection (4) (3), tuition for a nonresident child must be paid in accordance with the tuition provisions of this title.

     (6)(5)  The trustees' assignment of a child meeting the qualifications of subsection (1) to a school in the district outside of the adopted school boundaries applicable to the child is subject to the district's grievance policy. Upon completion of procedures set forth in the district's grievance policy, the trustees' decision regarding the assignment is final."

 

     Section 6.  Section 20-6-508, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-6-508.  Kindergarten Preschool through grade 12 system. Unless otherwise required by law and pursuant to 20-7-117, the trustees of an elementary district in which a high school is located and the trustees of the high school district operating such a high school may organize the schools of their districts to form a kindergarten preschool through grade 12 school system, provided that the high school and elementary trustees shall may not assume responsibility for the administration of grades which that are not properly within their jurisdiction."

 

     Section 7.  Section 20-7-117, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-7-117.  Kindergarten and preschool programs.