2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (2) The Except as provided in subsection (3)(b), the trustees shall include the cost of coverage in the general fund budget of the district and as authorized for the district transportation program in 20-10-143(1)(d).

     (2)(3) (a) Whenever the trustees of a district establish a self-insurance plan, the trustees shall establish an internal service fund to account for the activities of the self-insurance plan.

     (b) A levy authorized under [section 1] and collected pursuant to [section 3] must be deposited into an internal service fund for use by the trustees to provide employee benefits pursuant to the terms of the district's health benefit plan."

 

     Section 8.  Section 20-9-116, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-116.  Resolution of intent to increase nonvoted levy -- notice. (1) The trustees of a school district shall adopt a resolution no later than June 1 in fiscal year 2017 only and no later than March 31 in fiscal year 2018 and subsequent fiscal years and provide notice pursuant to subsection (2) whenever the trustees intend to impose an increase in a nonvoted levy in the ensuing school fiscal year for the purposes of funding any of the funds listed below:

     (a) an internal service fund for a health insurance trust benefit plan under [section 3];

     (a)(b)  the tuition fund under 20-5-324;

     (b)(c)  the adult education fund under 20-7-705;

     (c)(d)  the building reserve fund under 20-9-502 and 20-9-503;

     (d)(e)  the transportation fund under 20-10-143 and 20-10-144; and

     (e)(f)  the bus depreciation reserve fund under 20-10-147.

     (2)  The trustees shall provide notice of intent to impose an increase in a nonvoted levy for the ensuing school fiscal year by:

     (a)  adopting a resolution of intent to impose an increase in a nonvoted levy that includes, at a minimum, the estimated number of increased or decreased mills to be imposed and the estimated increased or decreased revenue to be raised compared to nonvoted levies under (1)(a) through (1)(e) (1)(f) imposed in the current school fiscal year and, based on the district's taxable valuation most recently certified by the department of revenue under 15-10-202, the estimated impacts of the increase or decrease on a home valued at $100,000 and a home valued at $200,000; and

     (b)  publishing a copy of the resolution in a newspaper that will give notice to the largest number of people of the district as determined by the trustees and posting a copy of the resolution to the school district's website."

 

     NEW SECTION.  Section 9.  Codification instruction. (1) [Sections 1 and 2] are intended to be codified as an integral part of Title 2, chapter 18, part 7, and the provisions of Title 2, chapter 18, part 7, apply to [sections 1 and 2].