2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (ii) at least 40% of the day in the second year of the program; and

     (iii) at least 50% of the day in third and subsequent years of the program;

     (b)  teachers are fully proficient in the languages they use for instruction; and

     (c)  the goal of the program is perpetuating cultural integrity and promoting bilingualism and biliteracy.

     (3)  "Indian language" means any of the languages of the tribes located on the seven Montana reservations and the Little Shell Chippewa tribe. (Terminates June 30, 2019--sec. 10, Ch. 442, L. 2015.)"

 

     Section 2.  Section 20-7-1404, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-7-1404.  (Temporary) Indian language immersion programs -- funding -- flexibility. (1) School districts are encouraged to create Indian language immersion programs and in doing so:

     (a)  collaborate with other school districts, the Montana digital academy, tribal governments, and tribal colleges;

     (b)  utilize materials produced in the Montana Indian language preservation pilot program pursuant to section 1, Chapter 410, Laws of 2013;

     (c)  utilize American Indian language and culture specialists as teachers of language and culture; and

     (d)  look to existing native language schools in Montana and around the world for guidance and best practices.

     (2)  In acknowledgment of Article X, section 1, of the Montana constitution, the educationally relevant factors for the school funding formula under 20-9-309(3), and the increased costs associated with language immersion programs, a district creating an Indian language immersion program is entitled to the following in addition to as part of the school funding formula in Title 20, chapter 9:

     (a)  (i) subject to subsections (3) and (4) subsection (3), for every Indian student participating in an Indian language immersion program, an additional American Indian achievement gap payment, as calculated in 20-9-306, multiplied by 2; and

     (ii) for every non-Indian student participating in an Indian language immersion program, an additional Indian education for all payment, as calculated in 20-9-306, multiplied by 2; and

     (b)  for every full-time American Indian language and culture specialist teaching in an Indian language immersion program, a quality educator payment as calculated in 20-9-306.

     (3)  For a district operating an Indian language immersion program that improves the district's graduation rate for American Indians by 5 percentage points or more from the previous year as measured by the office of public instruction, the multiplier in subsection (2)(a)(i) must be increased to 3.