2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  the court finds that the conciliation provisions of the Montana Conciliation Law and of 40-4-107 either do not apply or have been met; and

     (d)(c)  to the extent it has jurisdiction to do so, the court has considered, approved, or made provision for parenting, the support of any child entitled to support, the maintenance of either spouse, and the disposition of property.

     (2)  If a party requests a decree of legal separation rather than a decree of dissolution of marriage, the court shall grant the decree in that form unless the other party objects."

 

     Section 8.  Section 40-4-107, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-4-107.  Irretrievable breakdown. (1) If both of the parties by petition or otherwise have stated under oath or affirmation that the marriage is irretrievably broken or one of the parties has so stated and the other has not denied it, the court, after hearing, shall make a finding whether the marriage is irretrievably broken.

     (2)  If one of the parties has denied under oath or affirmation that the marriage is irretrievably broken, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including the circumstances that gave rise to filing the petition and the prospect of reconciliation, and shall:

     (a)  make a finding whether the marriage is irretrievably broken; or

     (b)  continue the matter for further hearing not fewer than 30 or more than 60 days later or as soon thereafter as the matter may be reached on the court's calendar and may suggest to the parties that they seek counseling. The court at the request of either party shall, or on its own motion may, order a conciliation conference. At the adjourned hearing the court shall make a finding whether the marriage is irretrievably broken.

     (3)  A finding of irretrievable breakdown is a determination that there is no reasonable prospect of reconciliation.

     (4)  Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to affect the provisions of chapter 3 of this title, known as the Montana Conciliation Law."

 

     Section 9.  Section 40-4-136, MCA, is amended to read: