2019 Montana Legislature
[…] The Responsible Alcohol Sales and Service Act in Title 16, chapter 4, part 10:

     (a) does not apply to a special permit holder that serves beer and table wine;

     (b) applies to a special permit holder that serves liquor. A permit holder that serves liquor must get training for its employees under the Responsible Alcohol Sales and Service Act before service of alcohol under the special permit, as provided in 16-4-1005.

     (4) A special permit holder serving liquor must purchase the liquor at the posted price."

 

     Section 2.  Section 16-4-303, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-4-303.  Special liquor or beer and table wine license for nonprofit arts organizations. (1) A nonprofit arts organization as defined in subsection (4) is entitled to a special liquor or beer and table wine license to sell liquor or beer and table wine to patrons of exhibitions, productions, performances, or programs sponsored or presented by the organization in a specific theatre or other appropriately designated place for on-premises consumption.

     (2)  The proceeds derived from sales of liquor or beer and table wine, except for reasonable operating costs, must be used to further the purposes of the organization.

     (3)  The department shall have access to the organization's records to determine whether the organization is entitled to a license under this section.

     (4)  For the purposes of this section, the term "nonprofit arts organization" means an organization governed under Title 35, chapter 2, that is organized and operated for the principal purpose of providing artistic or cultural exhibitions, presentations, or performances for viewing or attendance by the general public.