2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (8)(7)  Statements and information returns relating to accounts must be prepared and filed to the extent required by federal or state tax law or by administrative rule.

     (9)(8)  Application fees provided for in subsection (1)(c) must be deposited in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department for the administration of the achieving a better life experience program."

 

     Section 6.  Section 53-25-110, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-25-110.  Qualified and nonqualified withdrawals -- rulemaking. (1) An account owner A designated beneficiary or agent may withdraw all or part of the balance from an account under rules prescribed by the department. The rules must be used to help the department or program administrator to determine whether a withdrawal is a nonqualified withdrawal or a qualified withdrawal to the extent that the department concludes that it is necessary for the department or program administrator to make that determination.

     (2)  Upon the death of an account owner a designated beneficiary, any amount remaining in the account must be distributed pursuant to section 529A(f) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 529A(f).

     (3)  An account owner A designated beneficiary or agent may request a nonqualified withdrawal at any time. Nonqualified withdrawals are subject to a federal additional tax pursuant to section 529A of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 529A.

     (4)  If a distribution is made from an account to any person or for the benefit of any person during a calendar year, the distribution must be reported to the internal revenue service and to the account owner or the designated beneficiary or agent to the extent required by federal law."

 

     Section 7.  Section 53-25-111, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-25-111.  Changes in designated beneficiary.