2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  the rate of interest or other return on an account; or

     (c)  the payment of interest or other return on an account.

     (3)  Under rules adopted by the department, each contract, application, and offering or disclosure document, and any other type of document identified by the department that may be used in connection with a contribution to an account, must clearly indicate that the account is not insured by the state and that the principal deposited and any investment return are not guaranteed by the state."

 

     Section 10.  Section 53-25-117, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-25-117.  Deductions for contributions. An individual who contributes to one or more accounts established pursuant to this chapter in a tax year is entitled to reduce the individual's adjusted gross income, in accordance with 15-30-2110(12), by the total amount of the contributions, but not more than $3,000. The contribution must be made to an account owned by the contributor, the contributor's spouse, or the contributor's child or stepchild if the contributor's child or stepchild is a Montana resident, if the individual is:

     (1) the designated beneficiary;

     (2) the spouse of the designated beneficiary; or

     (3) a parent, grandparent, sibling, or child related to the designated beneficiary by blood, marriage, or legal adoption."

 

     Section 11.  Section 53-25-118, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-25-118.  Tax on certain withdrawals of deductible contributions.