2019 Montana Legislature
[…] The notice must be published in a newspaper if any is printed in the county or, if none, then in the manner that the county tax appeal board directs. The notice must be published by May 15 of the current tax year.

     (7)  Challenges to a department rule governing the assessment of property or to an assessment procedure apply only to the taxpayer bringing the challenge and may not apply to all similarly situated taxpayers unless an action is brought in the district court as provided in 15-1-406."

 

     Section 258.  Section 15-15-104, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-15-104.  Appeal to state tax appeal board. (1) If the appearance provisions of 15-15-103(1) have been complied with, a A person or the department, on behalf of the state, or any municipal corporation aggrieved by the action of any county tax appeal board may appeal to the state board under 15-2-301.

     (2)  If an appeal has been automatically granted by a county tax appeal board pursuant to 15-15-103(2), the department, on behalf of the state, or any municipal corporation aggrieved by the action may appeal to the state tax appeal board under 15-2-301. The time for filing an appeal commences on receipt by the department of the written notification required by 15-15-103(2)(b)."

 

     Section 259.  Section 15-16-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-16-101.  Treasurer to publish notice -- manner of publication. (1) Within 10 days after the receipt of the property tax record, the county treasurer shall publish a notice specifying: