2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  An owner of less than all of the interest or a lienholder with an interest in real property who redeems a property tax lien on the property has a lien for the taxes paid on the interests of the property that are not owned by the redemptioner.

     (4)  The property tax lien may also be redeemed for a particular tax year by a partial payment of that tax year, as provided in 15-16-102(5), if:

     (a)  the property tax lien for the year in which the partial payment is made is owned by the county; and

     (b)  the tax deed has not been issued pursuant to 15-18-211."

 

     Section 265.  Section 15-23-107, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-23-107.  Amended assessment. Whenever the valuation of centrally assessed property is revised under 15-8-601 or 15-23-102, the department shall, within 15 days following the final decision or order, enter the revision in the property tax record for each applicable county."

 

     Section 266.  Section 15-23-703, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-23-703.  Taxation of gross proceeds -- taxable value for nontax purposes.