2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)  the property tax lien for the year in which the partial payment is made is owned by the county; and

     (b)  the tax deed has not been issued pursuant to 15-18-211."

 

     Section 265.  Section 15-23-107, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-23-107.  Amended assessment. Whenever the valuation of centrally assessed property is revised under 15-8-601 or 15-23-102, the department shall, within 15 days following the final decision or order, enter the revision in the property tax record for each applicable county."

 

     Section 266.  Section 15-23-703, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-23-703.  Taxation of gross proceeds -- taxable value for nontax purposes. (1) (a) The department shall compute from the reported value of coal gross proceeds a tax roll that must be transmitted to the county treasurer on or before September 15 of each year. The department may not levy or assess any mills against coal gross proceeds but shall, subject to subsection (1)(b) and except as provided in subsection (1)(c) (1)(b), levy a tax of 5% against the value of coal as provided in 15-23-701(4). The county treasurer shall give full notice to each coal producer of the taxes due and shall collect the taxes on behalf of the state for deposit in the state general fund.

     (b)  If the county grants a tax abatement for production from a new or expanding underground mine as provided in 15-23-715, the department shall levy a tax at a rate that would, after providing for payment to the state of the amount attributable to all applicable state mill levies as if the tax rate were 5%, reduce the tax received by county taxing jurisdictions and any school district on the new or expanded production by the percentage amount of the tax abated by the county under 15-23-715.

     (c)(b)  (i) For tax years beginning after December 31, 2011, the initial tax on coal mined from a new underground coal mine is 2.5% against the value of coal as provided in 15-23-701(4) for the first 10 years of coal production. After 10 years, coal production from the mine is taxed as provided in subsection (1)(a).

     (ii) For tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2011, and ending December 31, 2020, the initial tax rate under subsection (1)(c)(i) (1)(b)(i) applies to coal mined from an existing underground coal mine producing coal from the mine as of December 31, 2010. For tax years beginning after December 31, 2020, coal production is taxed as provided in subsection (1)(a).

     (2)  For all nontax purposes, the taxable value of the gross proceeds of coal is 45% of the contract sales price as defined in 15-35-102.