2019 Montana Legislature
[…] In calculating the costs under 7-15-4288 for which the bonds are issued, the local government or municipality may include an amount sufficient to pay interest on the bonds prior to receipt of tax increments sales and use tax revenue pledged and sufficient for the payment of the bonds and to fund any reserve fund in respect of the bonds."

 

     Section 173.  Section 7-15-4532, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-15-4532.  Limitations on remedies of obligees. (1) No interest of the authority in any real or personal property shall be subject to sale by the foreclosure of a mortgage thereon, either through judicial proceedings or the exercise of a power of sale contained in such mortgage, except in the case of the mortgages provided for in 7-15-4526.

     (2)  All property of the authority shall be exempt from levy and sale by virtue of an execution, and no execution or other judicial process shall issue against the same. No judgment against the authority shall be a charge or lien upon its real or personal property.

     (3)  The provisions of this section shall not apply to or limit the right of obligees to foreclose any mortgage of the authority provided for in 7-15-4526 and, in case of a foreclosure sale thereunder, to obtain a judgment or decree for any deficiency due on the indebtedness secured thereby and issued on the credit of the authority. Such deficiency judgment or decree shall be a lien and charge upon the property of the authority which may be levied on and sold by virtue of an execution or other judicial process for the purpose of satisfying such deficiency judgment or decree."

 

     Section 174.  Section 7-16-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-16-101.  Creation of funds for recreational and other activities of elderly by local governments.