2019 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 281.  Section 15-68-208, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-68-208.  Nontaxability -- sale of property for resale -- nontaxable transaction certificate. The sale of property is nontaxable if:

     (1)  the sale is made to a buyer who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller;

     (2)  the buyer resells the property either by itself or in combination with other property; and

     (3)  the subsequent sale is in the ordinary course of business and the property will be subject to the sales tax."

 

     Section 282.  Section 15-68-209, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-68-209.  Nontaxability -- sale of service for resale -- nontaxable transaction certificate. The sale of a service for resale is nontaxable if:

     (1)  the sale is made to a person who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate;

     (2)  the buyer resells the service and separately states the value of the service purchased in the charge for the service in the subsequent sale; and

     (3)  the subsequent sale is in the ordinary course of business and subject to the sales tax."

 

     Section 283.  Section 15-68-210, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-68-210.  Nontaxability -- lease for subsequent lease -- nontaxable transaction certificate. The lease of property is nontaxable if: