2019 Montana Legislature
[…] "20-9-351.  Funding of deficiency in BASE aid. If the money available for BASE aid is not the result of a reduction in spending under 17-7-140 and is not sufficient to provide the guaranteed tax base aid required under 20-9-366 through 20-9-369 and BASE aid support determined under 20-9-347, the superintendent of public instruction shall request the budget director to submit a request for a supplemental appropriation in the second year of the biennium that is sufficient to complete the funding of BASE aid for the elementary and high school districts for the current biennium."

 

     Section 353.  Section 20-9-353, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-353.  Additional financing for general fund -- election for authorization to impose. (1) The trustees of a district may propose to adopt an over-BASE budget amount for the district general fund that does not exceed the general fund budget limitations, as provided in 20-9-308 request additional financing above the BASE budget for the district's general fund from the education needs assessment commission pursuant to [section 49].

     (2)  When the trustees of the district propose to adopt an over-BASE budget under subsection (1), any increase in local property taxes authorized by 20-9-308(4) over revenue previously authorized by the electors of the district or imposed by the district in any of the previous 5 years must be submitted to a vote of the qualified electors of the district, as provided in