2019 Montana Legislature
[…] The tax levy is in addition to all other tax levies requesting funding from the critical needs assessment commission as provided in [section 11].

     (2)  The governing body may, by resolution, make expenditures from the fund as it may from time to time determine, provided that expenditures must be made solely for the establishment, maintenance, and development of programs for and training of operators and employees of day-care centers and homes."

 

     Section 177.  Section 7-16-2109, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-16-2109.  Single assessment Funding for county fair activities, county parks, and certain cultural, social, and recreational facilities -- restriction. (1) Subject to 15-10-420 and except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the The county commissioners of a county that has levied taxes pursuant to 7-16-2102 may combine that levy with any fees assessed in accordance with 7-11-1024 into a single assessment may utilize sales and use tax revenue allocated under [section 1] and revenue received based on a supplemental funding request to the critical needs assessment commission as provided in [section 11] for the purpose of maintaining, operating, and equipping county fair activities, county parks, cultural facilities, and any county-owned civic center, youth center, recreation center, recreational complex, or any combination of purposes, activities, and facilities. The money collected may be distributed among the activities and facilities as determined by the county commissioners.

     (2)  (a) The board of county commissioners shall submit the question of imposing or continuing the imposition of the single assessment provided for in subsection (1) to the electors of the county if a petition requesting a vote on the single assessment, signed by at least 15% of the resident taxpayers of the county, is filed with the county clerk and recorder at least 90 days prior to the date of the election.

     (b)  The question must be submitted as provided in 15-10-425.

     (c)  The board of county commissioners shall collect the assessment if the imposition or continued imposition of the single assessment is approved by a majority of the electors voting on the question."

 

     Section 178.  Section 7-16-4112, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-16-4112.  Presentation of public band concerts.