2019 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 449.  Section 85-7-2102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "85-7-2102.  Added lands to pay proportional share of bonded indebtedness. (1) Where a district or subdistrict is extended after the construction of works of irrigation, including drainage works, to include other irrigable lands, the included lands are sales and use tax revenue is chargeable with the proportion of the bonded indebtedness incurred or authorized to be incurred by any district or subdistrict and the proportion of the indebtedness incurred under any contract between the district and the United States for which bonds of the district have not been deposited with the United States as provided in 85-7-1906, as the district court shall order, as provided in 85-7-1808 through 85-7-1811 and 85-7-1841 through 85-7-1845. The board of commissioners of the district shall provide for the levy of a special tax or assessment against the included lands on account of request funding from the critical needs assessment commission provided for in [section 11] for the bonds and the interest on the bonds and on account of any payments under any contracts between the district and the United States for which bonds of the district have not been deposited with the United States as provided in 85-7-1906.

     (2)  The special tax or assessment shall be levied and collected as and in the manner as the special tax assessment against the lands of the original district or subdistrict on account of requested funding may be used for the payments under any contract between the district and the United States for which bonds of the district have not been deposited with the United States as provided in 85-7-1906, and on account of which the bonds and the interest on the bonds is provided for, levied, and collected. Upon the extending of any district or subdistrict, the total of the bond indebtedness or indebtedness due to the United States shall be reapportioned, spread, and equalized upon and over the entire area, as provided in 85-7-2021."

 

     Section 450.  Section 85-7-2103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "85-7-2103.  All irrigable lands chargeable alike.