2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  "Fixed cost of education" means that portion of the adjusted cost of education, as determined by the legislature, that is not influenced by increases or decreases in student enrollment.

     (d)  "Variable cost of education per student" means that portion of the adjusted cost of education, as determined by the legislature, that is subject to change as a result of increases or decreases in student enrollment, divided by the actual student enrollment during the budget base fiscal year."

 

     Section 374.  Section 20-15-311, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-15-311.  Funding sources. The annual operating budget of a community college district must be financed from the following sources:

     (1)  the estimated revenue to be realized from student tuition and fees, except revenue related to community service courses, as defined by the board of regents;

     (2)  subject to 15-10-420, a mandatory mill levy on the community college district;

     (3)  subject to 15-10-420, the adult education levy authorized under provisions of 20-15-305;

     (4)(2)  the state general fund appropriation;

     (5)  an optional voted levy on the community college district that must be submitted to the electorate in accordance with general school election laws and 15-10-425;

     (6)(3)  all other income, revenue, balances, or reserves not restricted by a source outside the community college district to a specific purpose;

     (7)(4)  income, revenue, balances, or reserves restricted by a source outside the community college district to a specific purpose. Student fees paid for community service courses, as defined by the board of regents, are considered restricted to a specific purpose.

     (8)(5)  income from a political subdivision that is designated a community college service region under 20-15-241."

 

     Section 375.  Section 20-15-312, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-15-312.  Calculation and approval of operating budget.