2019 Montana Legislature
[…] 55, L. 2017, the inclusion of 37-54-113 terminates June 30, 2023; pursuant to sec. 4, Ch. 122, L. 2017, the inclusion of 10-3-1304 terminates September 30, 2025; pursuant to sec. 55, Ch. 151, L. 2017, the inclusion of 30-10-1004 terminates June 30, 2021; pursuant to sec. 1, Ch. 213, L. 2017, the inclusion of 90-6-331 terminates June 30, 2027; pursuant to secs. 5, 8, Ch. 284, L. 2017, the inclusion of 81-1-112, 81-1-113, and 81-7-106 terminates June 30, 2023; pursuant to sec. 1, Ch. 340, L. 2017, the inclusion of 22-1-327 terminates July 1, 2023, and pursuant to sec. 2, Ch. 340, L. 2017, and sec. 32, Ch. 429, L. 2017, is void for fiscal years 2018 and 2019; and pursuant to sec. 10, Ch. 374, L. 2017, the inclusion of 76-17-103 terminates June 30, 2027.)"

 

     Section 301.  Section 19-3-204, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-3-204.  Tax levy Funding to meet employer's obligations. (1) If the required contributions to the retirement system exceed the funds available to a contracting employer from general revenue sources, the contracting employer may budget, levy, and collect annually a special tax upon the assessable property of the contracting employer in the number of cents per $100 of assessable property as is sufficient to raise the amount estimated by the legislative body to be required to provide sufficient revenue to meet the obligation of the contracting employer to the retirement system. The rate of taxation may be in addition to the annual rate of taxation allowed by law to be levied by the contracting employer and request funding from the critical needs assessment commission as provided in [section 11].