2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)(2)  The department shall notify landowners of their right to request and shall provide upon request a revised assessment for tax year 2008 for the bed of any stream:

     (a)  not adjudicated to be navigable by a court of competent jurisdiction; or

     (b)  not determined navigable at the time of the original federal government surveys of the public land as evidenced by the recorded and monumented surveys of the meander lines of the river."

 

     Section 269.  Section 15-24-1410, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-24-1410.  (Temporary) Manufacturer of ammunition components -- exemption from statewide property taxes. As provided in 30-20-204, property used in the manufacture of ammunition components is exempt from the property taxes levied for state educational purposes under 15-10-108, 20-9-331, 20-9-333, 20-9-360, and 20-25-439. The exemption must be administered and applied for as provided in Title 30, chapter 20, part 2. (Terminates December 31, 2024--sec. 16, Ch. 440, L. 2015.)"

 

     Section 270.  Section 15-24-3001, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-24-3001.  Electrical generation and transmission facility exemption -- definitions.