2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  In attending fires, any volunteer shall act and serve under the supervision of the chief of the paid fire department."

 

     Section 194.  Section 7-33-4111, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-33-4111.  Tax levy Supplemental funding for volunteer fire departments -- voted levy for volunteer firefighters' disability income insurance or workers' compensation coverage. (1) For the purpose of supporting volunteer fire departments in any city or town that does not have a paid fire department and for the purpose of purchasing the necessary equipment for them, the council in any city or town may, subject to 15-10-420, levy, in addition to other levies permitted by law, a tax on the taxable value of all taxable property in the city or town utilize sales and use tax revenue allocated under [section 1] and revenue received based on a supplemental funding request to the critical needs assessment commission as provided in [section 11].

     (2)  Subject to 15-10-425, a A city or town may levy a tax on the taxable value of all taxable property in the city or town utilize sales and use tax revenue allocated under [section 1] and revenue received based on a supplemental funding request to the critical needs assessment commission as provided in [section 11] for the purpose of purchasing disability income insurance coverage or workers' compensation coverage for volunteer firefighters of volunteer fire departments as provided in 7-6-621."

 

     Section 195.  Section 7-33-4130, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-33-4130.  Group insurance for firefighters -- funding. (1) Cities of the first and second class, if they provide insurance for other city employees under Title 2, chapter 18, part 7, shall: