2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  All levies adopted under this section must be authorized by the election conducted before August 1 of the school fiscal year for which it is effective.

     (5)  If the trustees of a district are required to submit a proposition to finance an over-BASE budget amount, as allowed by 20-9-308, to the electors of the district, the trustees shall comply with the provisions of subsections (2) through (4) of this section."

 

     Section 354.  Section 20-9-380, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-380.  School facilities fund -- school major maintenance aid special revenue account state general fund transfer of earnings. (1) There is a school facilities fund administered by the department of administration. Pursuant to 17-5-703, a percentage of coal severance taxes received by the state must be deposited into this fund. Earnings not transferred to the school major maintenance aid account education needs assessment account as provided in subsection (2) must be retained in the school facilities fund.

     (2)  The school major maintenance aid education needs assessment account account established in 20-9-525 [section 54] receives earnings from the school facilities fund as provided in 17-5-703.

     (3)  A school district that receives funds from the school major maintenance aid account shall, within 30 days of receiving the funds, file with the office of the superintendent of public instruction a document acknowledging it has received funds from the coal severance tax trust fund."

 

     Section 355.  Section 20-9-501, MCA, is amended to read: