2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (e)  Properties in 15-6-143, under class ten, are assessed at 100% of the forest productivity value of the land when valued as forest land.

     (f)(c)  Railroad transportation properties in 15-6-145 are assessed based on the valuation formula described in 15-23-205.

     (9)  Land and the improvements on the land are separately assessed when any of the following conditions occur:

     (a)  ownership of the improvements is different from ownership of the land;

     (b)  the taxpayer makes a written request; or

     (c)  the land is outside an incorporated city or town."

 

     Section 244.  Section 15-8-112, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-8-112.  Assessments to be made on classification and appraisal. (1) The assessments of all taxable lands, all taxable city and town lots, and all taxable improvements must be made on the classification and appraisal as made or caused to be made by the department.

     (2)  The percentage basis of assessed value as provided for in chapter 6, part 1, is determined and assigned by the department when it makes its annual assessment of the property that it is required to assess centrally. The department shall apportion the assessments to the various counties, and its determination is final except as to the right of review in the state tax appeal board or the proper court."

 

     Section 245.  Section 15-8-115, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-8-115.  Department to defend property tax appeals -- costs and judgments.