2019 Montana Legislature
[…] The board shall notify the board of land commissioners of any waiver that has been revoked.

     (15) When a person who holds an operating permit under 82-4-335 and who has filed an impact plan fails to comply with the review and implementation requirements in this part and part 4 of this chapter, the board shall certify to the board of land commissioners that the failure to comply has occurred and shall certify when a permittee who has previously failed to comply comes into compliance."

 

     Section 464.  Section 90-6-405, MCA, is amended to read:

     "90-6-405.  Employee surveys. (1) Each large-scale mineral development subject to the provisions of 90-6-403 and 90-6-404 shall, on or before May 1 of each year, conduct a survey of its employees and promptly submit a report of its findings to the department of revenue. The report must include:

     (a)(1)  the number of mineral development employees residing within each affected county;

     (b)(2)  the number of mineral development employees residing within each affected municipality;

     (c)(3)  the number of mineral development students residing in each affected high school district; and

     (d)(4)  the number of mineral development students residing in each affected elementary school district.

     (2)  The initial allocation of the increase in taxable valuation made as provided in 90-6-403 and 90-6-404 shall be made on the basis of the place of residence of employees and the district of enrollment of students as projected in the approved impact plan for that period of time between the issuance and validation of the permit and the submission of an employee survey as provided for in this section."