2019 Montana Legislature
[…] The decision issued under subsection (8) must be made by a majority of the county superintendents.

     (11) A petition seeking to transfer territory out of or into a K-12 district must propose the transfer of territory for both elementary and high school purposes. In the case of a proposed transfer out of or into a K-12 district, a petition that fails to propose the transfer of territory for both elementary and high school purposes is invalid for the purposes of this section."

 

     Section 322.  Section 20-6-326, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-6-326.  Procedure for expansion of elementary school district into K-12 school district -- trustee resolution. (1) An existing elementary district that is not part of a unified school system or governed by a joint board with a high school district may expand into a K-12 district under the procedures outlined in this section only if the elementary district's ANB, as calculated under the provisions of 20-9-311, is at least 1,000.

     (2)  The expansion to a K-12 district may be requested by the trustees of an existing elementary district through passage of a resolution that includes the information outlined in 20-6-105(3) and requests the county superintendent to order an election to allow the electors of the elementary district to consider the proposition of expanding the elementary school district into a K-12 district. The trustees of an existing elementary district with an ANB of at least 1,000 may not pass a resolution for expansion more than one time within a 5-year period.

     (3)  (a) If the proposition for the expansion is approved by the electors of the elementary district and the trustees issue a certificate of election as provided in 20-20-416, for a period of 2 years from the date of the certification of the election the elementary trustees have the authority to propose to the electors of the elementary district:

     (i)  a transition costs levy pursuant to 20-9-502; and

     (ii) a general obligation bond pursuant to Title 20, chapter 9, part 4, pursue funding from the education needs assessment commission pursuant to [section 49] for the purpose of building, altering, repairing, buying, furnishing, equipping, purchasing lands for, or obtaining a water supply for a school to accommodate high school students.

     (b)  The bond limitations pursuant to 20-9-406 imposed on a district proposing a bond under subsection (3)(a) must be calculated on the limits for a K-12 district with the high school ANB calculated by dividing the ANB of the elementary district by 9 and multiplying the result by 4.