2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  The exemptions allowed under subsection (1) apply only to the property and business activity attributable to the manufacture of ammunition components.

     (4)  The real property exemption allowed under subsection (1)(a) encompasses any property within 500 yards of a structure used for the manufacture of ammunition components or of any structure used for storage of products manufactured onsite. (Terminates December 31, 2024--sec. 16, Ch. 440, L. 2015.)"

 

     Section 390.  Section 39-71-403, MCA, is amended to read:

     "39-71-403.  Plan three exclusive for state agencies -- election of plan by public corporations -- financing of self-insurance fund -- exemption for university system -- definitions -- rulemaking. (1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (5), if a state agency is the employer, the terms, conditions, and provisions of compensation plan No. 3, state fund, are exclusive, compulsory, and obligatory upon both employer and employee. Any sums necessary to be paid under the provisions of this chapter by a state agency are considered to be ordinary and necessary expenses of the agency. The agency shall pay the sums into the state fund at the time and in the manner provided for in this chapter, notwithstanding that the state agency may have failed to anticipate the ordinary and necessary expense in a budget, estimate of expenses, appropriations, ordinances, or otherwise.

     (b)  (i) Subject to subsection (5), the department of administration, provided for in 2-15-1001, shall manage workers' compensation insurance coverage for all state agencies.

     (ii) The state fund shall provide the department of administration with all information regarding the state agencies' coverage.

     (iii) Notwithstanding the status of a state agency as employer in subsection (1)(a) and contingent upon mutual agreement between the department of administration and the state fund, the state fund shall issue one or more policies for all state agencies.

     (iv) In any year in which the workers' compensation premium due from a state agency is lower than in the previous year, the appropriation for that state agency must be reduced by the same amount that the workers' compensation premium was reduced and the difference must be returned to the originating fund instead of being applied to other purposes by the state agency submitting the premium.

     (2)  A public corporation, other than a state agency, may elect coverage under compensation plan No. 1, plan No. 2, or plan No. 3, separately or jointly with any other public corporation, other than a state agency.