2019 Montana Legislature
[…] The council may provide for the payment of interest annually or semiannually. Except as otherwise expressly provided in 7-14-4110 and this section, the warrants or bonds that the city council authorizes may be issued subject to the terms and security provisions provided in Title 7, chapter 12, parts 41 and 42.

     (b)  The warrants drawn on the special alley approach fund shall bear interest at a rate pursuant to 17-5-102."

 

     Section 156.  Section 7-14-4404, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-14-4404.  Tax levy Funding for contracts to operate bus service. For the purpose of raising the necessary money to defray the cost of the transportation service authorized by 7-14-4401(2) pursuant to a contract, lease, or lease and operating agreement with an independent carrier or carriers, the city or town council may annually levy a tax on the taxable value of all taxable property within the limits of the city or town. Whenever the council of the city or town considers it necessary to raise money by taxation for transportation services in excess of the levy allowed by 15-10-420, the council of the city or town shall in the manner prescribed by law submit the question of the additional levy to the qualified electors of the city or town at an election held pursuant to 15-10-425 utilize sales and use tax revenue allocated under [section 1] and revenue received based on a supplemental funding request to the critical needs assessment commission as provided in [section 11]."

 

     Section 157.  Section 7-14-4644, MCA, is amended to read: