2019 Montana Legislature
[…] If a motion for an amendment of a parenting plan is filed after a parent returns from military service, the court may not consider a parent's absence due to that military service in its determination of the best interest of the child.

     (b)  A parent who has performed or is performing military service, as defined in 10-1-1003, may consent to a temporary or permanent modification of a parenting plan:

     (i)  for the duration of the military service; or

     (ii) that continues past the end of the military service."

 

     Section 4.  Section 40-4-220, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-4-220.  Affidavit practice. (1) Unless the parties agree to an interim parenting plan or an amended parenting plan, the moving party seeking an interim parenting plan or amendment of a final parenting plan shall submit, together with the moving papers, an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested plan or amendment and shall give notice, together with a copy of the affidavit, to other parties to the proceeding, who may file opposing affidavits. The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, based on the best interests of the child, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show cause why the requested plan or amendment should not be granted.

     (2)  (a) A party seeking an interim parenting plan may request that the court grant a temporary order providing for living arrangements for the child ex parte. The party shall make the request in the moving papers and shall submit an affidavit showing that: