2019 Montana Legislature
[…] Nothing in this section may be construed to alter, limit, or negate any other rights, remedies, or procedures provided by law.

     (9) A court may award a prevailing borrower reasonable attorney fees and costs in an action brought pursuant to [sections 1 through 10]. A borrower is considered to have prevailed if the borrower obtained injunctive relief or was awarded damages pursuant to [sections 1 through 10].

 

     NEW SECTION.  Section 10.  Rulemaking. The department of administration may adopt rules for the implementation of [sections 1 through 9]. Rules must include the creation of documentation required in [sections 1 through 9].

 

     Section 11.  Section 71-1-313, MCA, is amended to read:

     "71-1-313.  Conditions for foreclosure by advertisement and sale. The trustee may foreclose a trust indenture by advertisement and sale under this part if:

     (1)  the trust indenture, any assignments of the trust indenture by the trustee or the beneficiary, and any appointment of a successor trustee are recorded in the office of the clerk and recorder of each county in which the property described in the trust indenture or some part thereof is situated;

     (2)  there is a default by the grantor or other person owing an obligation or by their successors in interest, the performance of which is secured by the trust indenture, with respect to any provision in the indenture which authorizes sale in the event of default of such provision; and

     (3)  the trustee or beneficiary shall have filed for record in the office of the clerk and recorder in each county where the property described in the indenture or some part thereof is situated a notice of sale, duly executed and acknowledged by such trustee or beneficiary, setting forth:

     (a)  the names of the grantor, trustee, and beneficiary in the trust indenture and the name of any successor trustee;

     (b)  a description of the property covered by the trust indenture;

     (c)  the book and page of the mortgage records where the trust indenture is recorded;

     (d)  the default for which the foreclosure is made;

     (e)  the sum owing on the obligation secured by the trust indenture;

     (f) a declaration that the mortgage servicer has contacted the borrower or has tried with due diligence to contact the borrower as provided in [section 4], or a declaration that no contact was required because the individual did not meet the definition of "borrower" as provided in [section 3];