2019 Montana Legislature
[…] "90-9-301.  Agriculture seed capital account -- matching funds. (1) There is an agriculture seed capital account administered by the council. Money received by the council under 15-65-121 and 90-9-306 must be deposited in this account.

     (2)  The council may loan or grant money from the agriculture seed capital account, pursuant to the provisions of 90-9-308 through 90-9-311.

     (3) The amount deposited pursuant to 15-65-121(1) must be accounted for separately within the account and used for grants, loans, and program administration for the agritourism pilot program."

 

     Section 4.  Section 90-9-306, MCA, is amended to read:

     "90-9-306.  Appropriation authority and funding -- prohibitions. (1) The council may accept and expend the funds that it receives from 15-65-121(1), grants, donations, or other private or public income, including amounts repaid as principal and interest on loans made by the council. These funds are statutorily appropriated to the council, as provided in 17-7-502, for the purposes of this chapter, except that expenditures for actual and necessary expenses required for the efficient administration of this chapter must be made from temporary appropriations, as described in 17-7-501(1) or (2), made for that purpose.

     (2)  Council members may not personally apply for or receive council funds. If an organization with which a member is affiliated applies for council funds, the member shall disclose the nature of the affiliation and, if the council member is a board member or officer of the organization, may not participate in the decision of the council regarding the application."

 

     NEW SECTION.  Section 5.  Effective date. [This act] is effective July 1, 2019.

 

     NEW SECTION.  Section 6.  Termination. [This act] terminates June 30, 2028.

- END -

 


Latest Version of HB 365 (HB0365.01)
Processed for the Web on February 1, 2019 (7:49pm)