2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  The tax proceeds received that are transferred to a state special revenue account pursuant to subsections (2)(a) through (2)(e) (2)(c), (2)(e), and (2)(f) are statutorily appropriated to the entities as provided in 17-7-502.

     (6)  The tax proceeds received that are transferred to the invasive species state special revenue account pursuant to subsection (2)(d) and to the Montana historical interpretation state special revenue account pursuant to subsection (2)(g) (2)(h) are subject to appropriation by the legislature."

 

     Section 3.  Section 15-72-601, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-72-601.  (Temporary) Invasive species fee for hydroelectric facilities. (1) In recognition of the threat that invasive species pose to Montana's hydroelectric power structures and systems, a hydroelectric facility shall pay a quarterly invasive species fee of $795.76 per megawatt of based on the facility's nameplate capacity authorized by the federal energy regulatory commission. The quarterly invasive species fee for nameplate capacity of:

     (a) at least 1.5 megawatts but less than 25 megawatts is $274.95 per megawatt;

     (b) at least 25 megawatts but less than 100 megawatts is $549.90 per megawatt; and

     (c) 100 megawatts or more is $824.85 per megawatt.

     (2)  Every hydroelectric facility subject to the fee in subsection (1) shall file on forms provided by the department and pay within 30 days after the end of each quarterly period. The quarterly periods end March 31, June 30, September 30, and December 31 of each year.

     (3)  If the fee is not paid on or before the due date, a penalty and interest must be assessed as provided in 15-1-216. The department may waive the penalty pursuant to 15-1-216.

     (4)  The department may audit the records and other documents of a hydroelectric facility to ensure that the proper fee is paid and collected pursuant to this section.

     (5)  A hydroelectric facility that funds protection, mitigation, and enhancement measures pursuant to a settlement approved by the federal energy regulatory commission may use any of those funds that are unobligated to pay, in whole or in part, the fee owed pursuant to subsection (1).

     (6)  Money collected pursuant to this section must be deposited in the invasive species account established in 80-7-1004.

     (7)  For the purposes of this section, the public service commission shall determine the appropriate recovery of this fee in rates in a proceeding held pursuant to 69-3-302 for any hydroelectric facility approved pursuant to 69-8-421.