2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (4) The department may adopt rules to implement the provisions of this section.

     (5) The provisions of this section do not apply to a motorized vessel owned or controlled by the United States or any state, county, city, special district as defined in 18-8-202, or tribal government or to a motorized vessel that meets the description of property exempt from taxation under 15-6-201(1)(d), (1)(n), or (1)(o) or 15-6-215.

     (6) For the purposes of this section, the term "nonmotorized vessel" includes catamarans, drift boats, kayaks, rafts, and sailboats.

 

     Section 2.  Section 15-65-121, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-65-121.  Distribution of tax proceeds. (1) The proceeds of the tax imposed by 15-65-111 must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, be deposited in an account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department. The department may spend from that account in accordance with an expenditure appropriation by the legislature based on an estimate of the costs of collecting and disbursing the proceeds of the tax. Before allocating the balance of the tax proceeds in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124 and as provided in subsections (2)(a) through (2)(g) (2)(h) of this section, the department shall determine the expenditures by state agencies for in-state lodging for each reporting period and deduct 4% of that amount from the tax proceeds received each reporting period. The department shall distribute the portion of the 4% that was paid with federal funds to the agency that made the in-state lodging expenditure and deposit 30% of the amount deducted less the portion paid with federal funds in the state general fund. The amount of $400,000 each year must be deposited in the Montana heritage preservation and development account provided for in 22-3-1004.

     (2)  The balance of the tax proceeds received each reporting period and not deducted pursuant to the expenditure appropriation, deposited in the state general fund, distributed to agencies that paid the tax with federal funds, or deposited in the heritage preservation and development account must be transferred to an account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department of commerce for tourism promotion and promotion of the state as a location for the production of motion pictures and television commercials, to the Montana historical interpretation state special revenue account, to the Montana historical society, to the university system, and to the department of fish, wildlife, and parks, as follows:

     (a)  1% to the Montana historical society to be used for the installation or maintenance of roadside historical signs and historic sites;