2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  By August 15 of each year, beginning in the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2019, the department of justice shall deposit into the general fund an amount equal to the fiscal yearend balance minus 25% of the current fiscal year appropriation for the motor vehicle division administration account established in 61-3-112. (Bracketed language terminates June 30, 2019--sec. 21, Ch. 351, L. 2017.)"

 

     Section 5.  Section 80-7-1004, MCA, is amended to read:

     "80-7-1004.  (Temporary) Invasive species account. (1) There is an invasive species account in the state special revenue fund. The account is administered by the department of fish, wildlife, and parks.

     (2)  Money transferred from any lawful source, including but not limited to fees collected pursuant to 87-2-130, [15-65-121, 15-72-601, and [15-72-602,] and [section 1], and gifts, grants, donations, securities, or other assets, public or private, may be deposited in the account.

     (3)  Subject to subsection (4), money deposited in the account must be used for projects that prevent or control any nonnative, aquatic invasive species pursuant to this part.

     (4)  Any private contribution deposited in the account for a particular purpose, as stated by the donor, must be used exclusively for that purpose.

     (5)  At the end of each fiscal year, unreserved funds in the account, including any interest and earnings, must be transferred to the invasive species trust fund established in 80-7-1016.

     (6)  The department of fish, wildlife, and parks may not recover indirect costs from the invasive species account. (Terminates February 29, 2020--sec. 21(1), Ch. 387, L. 2017; bracketed Bracketed language terminates June 30, 2019--sec. 21(3), Ch. 387, L. 2017.)

     80-7-1004.  (Effective March 1, 2020) Invasive species account. (1) There is an invasive species account in the state special revenue fund. The account is administered by the department of fish, wildlife, and parks.

     (2)  Money transferred from any lawful source, including but not limited to gifts, grants, donations, securities, or other assets, public or private, may be deposited in the account.

     (3)  Subject to subsection (4), money deposited in the account must be used for projects that prevent or control any nonnative, aquatic invasive species pursuant to this part.

     (4)  Any private contribution deposited in the account for a particular purpose, as stated by the donor, must be used exclusively for that purpose.

     (5)  At the end of each fiscal year, unreserved funds in the account, including any interest and earnings, must be transferred to the invasive species trust fund established in 80-7-1016.

     (6)  The department of fish, wildlife, and parks may not recover indirect costs from the invasive species account. (Subsection (6) terminates June 30, 2027--sec. 21(2), Ch. 387, L. 2017.)"

 

     Section 6.  Section 80-7-1004, MCA, is amended to read:

     "80-7-1004.  (Temporary) Invasive species account. (1) There is an invasive species account in the state special revenue fund. The account is administered by the department of fish, wildlife, and parks.

     (2)  Money transferred from any lawful source, including but not limited to fees collected pursuant to 87-2-130, [15-65-121, 15-72-601, and 15-72-602,] [section 1], and 61-3-321, and gifts, grants, donations, securities, or other assets, public or private, may be deposited in the account.

     (3)  Subject to subsection (4), money deposited in the account must be used for projects that prevent or control any nonnative, aquatic invasive species pursuant to this part.

     (4)  Any private contribution deposited in the account for a particular purpose, as stated by the donor, must be used exclusively for that purpose.

     (5)  At the end of each fiscal year, unreserved funds in the account, including any interest and earnings, must be transferred to the invasive species trust fund established in 80-7-1016.

     (6)  The department of fish, wildlife, and parks may not recover indirect costs from the invasive species account. (Terminates February 29, 2020--sec. 21(1), Ch. 387, L. 2017; bracketed language terminates June 30, 2019--sec. 21(3), Ch. 387, L. 2017.)

     80-7-1004.  (Effective March 1, 2020) Invasive species account. (1) There is an invasive species account in the state special revenue fund. The account is administered by the department of fish, wildlife, and parks.

     (2)  Money transferred from any lawful source, including but not limited to gifts, grants, donations, securities, or other assets, public or private, may be deposited in the account.

     (3)  Subject to subsection (4), money deposited in the account must be used for projects that prevent or control any nonnative, aquatic invasive species pursuant to this part.

     (4)  Any private contribution deposited in the account for a particular purpose, as stated by the donor, must be used exclusively for that purpose.

     (5)  At the end of each fiscal year, unreserved funds in the account, including any interest and earnings, must be transferred to the invasive species trust fund established in 80-7-1016.

     (6)  The department of fish, wildlife, and parks may not recover indirect costs from the invasive species account. (Subsection (6) terminates June 30, 2027--sec. 21(2), Ch. 387, L. 2017.)"

 

     Section 7.  Section 80-7-1004, MCA, is amended to read:

     "80-7-1004.  (Temporary) Invasive species account. (1) There is an invasive species account in the state special revenue fund. The account is administered by the department of fish, wildlife, and parks.

     (2)  Money transferred from any lawful source, including but not limited to fees collected pursuant to 87-2-130, [15-65-121, 15-72-601, and 15-72-602,] [section 1], and 61-3-321, and gifts, grants, donations, securities, or other assets, public or private, may be deposited in the account.

     (3)  Subject to subsection (4), money deposited in the account must be used for projects that prevent or control any nonnative, aquatic invasive species pursuant to this part.

     (4)  Any private contribution deposited in the account for a particular purpose, as stated by the donor, must be used exclusively for that purpose.

     (5)  At the end of each fiscal year, unreserved funds in the account, including any interest and earnings, must be transferred to the invasive species trust fund established in 80-7-1016.

     (6)  The department of fish, wildlife, and parks may not recover not more than 5% in indirect costs from the invasive species account. (Terminates February 29, 2020--sec. 21(1), Ch. 387, L. 2017; bracketed language terminates June 30, 2019--sec. 21(3), Ch. 387, L. 2017.)

     80-7-1004.  (Effective March 1, 2020) Invasive species account. (1) There is an invasive species account in the state special revenue fund. The account is administered by the department of fish, wildlife, and parks.

     (2)  Money transferred from any lawful source, including but not limited to gifts, grants, donations, securities, or other assets, public or private, may be deposited in the account.

     (3)  Subject to subsection (4), money deposited in the account must be used for projects that prevent or control any nonnative, aquatic invasive species pursuant to this part.

     (4)  Any private contribution deposited in the account for a particular purpose, as stated by the donor, must be used exclusively for that purpose.