2019 Montana Legislature
[…] The health care delivery systems and providers available under the program may vary throughout the state. Except as otherwise provided in a contract for mental health services and subject to the public comment and review provisions of 53-6-710 and 53-6-711, a licensed managed health care entity must be permitted to contract in any geographic area for which it has a sufficient provider network and that otherwise meets the requirements of the state contract."

 

     Section 3.  Section 53-6-1305, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-6-1305.  (Temporary) Montana HELP Act program -- delivery of health care services -- third-party administrator -- rulemaking. (1) The department shall contract as provided in Title 18, chapter 4, with one or more third-party administrators to assist in administering the delivery of health care services to members eligible under 53-6-1304, including but not limited to:

     (a)  establishing networks of health care providers;

     (b)  paying claims submitted by health care providers;

     (c)  collecting the premiums provided for in 53-6-1307;

     (d)  coordinating care;

     (e)  helping to administer the program; and