2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  All Except for the money deposited in the state special revenue account provided for in 53-6-1304 as required under 15-66-102(3)(b), all money collected under 15-66-102 must be deposited in the account.

     (3)  Money in the account must be used by the department of public health and human services to provide funding for increases in medicaid payments to hospitals and for the costs of collection of the fee and other administrative activities associated with the implementation of increases in the medicaid payments to hospitals."

 

     Section 11.  Section 53-6-1304, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-6-1304.  (Temporary) Montana HELP Act program -- eligibility for coverage of health care services -- statutory appropriations -- state and federal special revenue. (1) An individual is eligible for coverage of health care services provided pursuant to this part if the individual meets the requirements of 42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(10)(A)(i)(VIII).

     (2)  Funds necessary to implement this part, including benefits and administrative costs, are statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, from the general fund to the department.