2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (7) Money collected pursuant to 15-66-102(3)(b) must be deposited in the state special revenue account provided for in subsection (6).

     (8) Money in the state special revenue account is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, to the department for the purpose provided in subsection (6). (Terminates June 30, 2019--sec. 28, Ch. 368, L. 2015.)"

 

     Section 12.  Section 53-6-1305, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-6-1305.  (Temporary) Montana HELP Act program -- delivery of health care services -- third-party administrator -- rulemaking. (1) The department shall may contract as provided in Title 18, chapter 4, with one or more third-party administrators to assist in administering the delivery of health care services to members eligible under 53-6-1304, including but not limited to:

     (a)  establishing networks of health care providers;

     (b)  paying claims submitted by health care providers;

     (c)  collecting the premiums provided for in 53-6-1307;

     (d)  coordinating care;

     (e)  helping to administer the program; and