2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (Void on occurrence of contingency--sec. 18, Ch. 390, L. 2003--see chapter compiler's comment.)"

 

     Section 7.  Section 15-66-204, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-66-204.  (Temporary) Penalty and interest for delinquent fees -- waiver. If the fee fees for any hospital is are not paid on or before the due date of the report as provided in 15-66-201, penalty and interest, as provided in 15-1-216, must be added to the fee fees. (Void on occurrence of contingency--sec. 18, Ch. 390, L. 2003--see chapter compiler's comment.)"

 

     Section 8.  Section 15-66-205, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-66-205.  (Temporary) Estimated fee on failure to file Department authority to request information. For the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any report or for the purpose of making an estimate of inpatient bed day use or hospital outpatient revenue of any hospital for which information has been obtained, the department may:

     (1)  examine or cause to have examined by any designated agent or representative any books, papers, records, or memoranda bearing upon the matters required to be included in the report;

     (2)  require the attendance of any officer or employee of the facility rendering the report or the attendance of any other person in the premises having relevant knowledge; and

     (3)  take testimony and require production of any other material for its information. (Void on occurrence of contingency--sec. 18, Ch. 390, L. 2003--see chapter compiler's comment.)"

 

     Section 9.  Section 17-1-508, MCA, is amended to read:

     "17-1-508.  Review of statutory appropriations.