2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (6) As used in this section, the following definitions apply:

     (a) "Snow removal" includes snowblowing, snow spreading, and snowplowing.

     (b) "Winter maintenance" includes but is not limited to anti-icing, deicing, salting, and sanding.

 

     Section 2.  Section 15-70-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-70-101.  Disposition of funds. (1) Those funds allocated to cities, towns, counties, and consolidated city-county governments in this section and to tribal governments that agree to receive funds pursuant to [section 1] and this section must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, be paid by the department from the highway restricted account provided for in 15-70-126 to the cities, towns, counties, and consolidated city-county governments and to tribal governments that agree to receive funds.

     (2)  The amount of $16,816,000 of the taxes collected under this chapter and deposited in the highway restricted account in 15-70-126 is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, to the department of transportation and must be distributed each fiscal year on a monthly basis to the counties, incorporated cities and towns, and consolidated city-county governments in Montana and to the tribal governments that agree to receive funds for construction, reconstruction, maintenance, and repair of rural roads and city or town streets and alleys, as provided in subsections (2)(a) through (2)(c), as follows:

     (a)  The amount of $150,000 must be designated for the purposes and functions of the Montana local technical assistance transportation program in Bozeman.

     (b)  The amount of $6,306,000 must be divided among the various counties and tribal governments that agree to receive funds pursuant to [section 1] and this section in the following manner:

     (i)  for counties without tribal governments that agree to receive funds pursuant to [section 1] and this section within county limits:

     (A) 40% in the ratio that the rural road mileage in each county, exclusive of the national highway system and the primary system, bears to the total rural road mileage in the state, exclusive of the national highway system and the primary system;

     (ii)(B) 40% in the ratio that the rural population in each county outside incorporated cities and towns bears to the total rural population in the state outside incorporated cities and towns;