2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)  generating equipment;

     (b)  safety devices and storage components;

     (c)  transmission lines necessary to connect with existing transmission facilities; and

     (d)  transmission lines necessary to connect directly to the purchaser of the electricity when no other transmission facilities are available.

     (3)  Eligible costs under subsection (2) must be reduced by the amount of any grants provided by the state or federal government for the system."

 

     Section 23.  Section 15-72-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-72-103.  Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Customer" or "purchaser" means a person who acquires for consideration electricity for use or consumption and not for resale.

     (2)  "Distribution services provider" means a person controlling or operating distribution facilities for distribution of electricity to the public.