2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  If a large customer claims a credit that the department of revenue disallows in whole or in part, the large customer is financially responsible for the disallowance. A large customer and the large customer's utility may mutually agree that credits claimed by the large customer be first approved by the utility. If the utility approves the large customer credit, the utility may be financially responsible for any subsequent disallowance.

     (11) A public utility with fewer than 50 customers is exempt from the requirements of this section."

 

     Section 40.  Section 69-8-602, MCA, is amended to read:

     "69-8-602.  (Temporary) Utility net metering requirements. A utility shall:

     (1)  allow net metering systems to be interconnected using a standard kilowatt-hour meter capable of registering the flow of electricity in two directions, unless the commission determines, after appropriate notice and opportunity for comment:

     (a)  that the use of additional metering equipment to monitor the flow of electricity in each direction is necessary and appropriate for the interconnection of net metering systems, after taking into account the benefits and costs of purchasing and installing additional metering equipment; and

     (b)  how the costs of net metering are to be allocated between the customer-generator and the utility; and

     (2)  charge the customer-generator a minimum monthly fee that is the same as other customers of the electric utility in the same rate class. The commission shall determine, after appropriate notice and opportunity for comment if:

     (a)  the utility will incur direct costs associated with interconnecting or administering net metering systems that exceed any offsetting benefits associated with these net metering systems; and

     (b)  public policy is best served by imposing these costs on the customer-generator, rather than allocating these costs among the utility's entire customer base.

     69-8-602.  (Effective on occurrence of contingency) Utility Distribution services provider net metering requirements. (1) A utility distribution services provider shall allow net metering systems to be interconnected using a standard kilowatt-hour meter capable of registering the flow of electricity in two directions.

     (2)  (a) If the commission determines, after appropriate notice and opportunity for comment, that the use of additional metering equipment to monitor the flow of electricity in each direction is necessary and appropriate for the interconnection of net metering systems, the commission may establish additional metering equipment requirements.