2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)  $16.50 from each permit fee collected pursuant to subsection (6) in the state special revenue account established in 44-10-204; and

     (b)  the remainder in the motor vehicle electronic commerce operating account provided for in 61-3-118.

     (8)  If a temporary registration permit is issued under this section to a person to whom ownership of a vehicle or vessel has been transferred, the permitholder shall title and register the vehicle or vessel in this or another jurisdiction before the ownership of the vehicle or vessel may be transferred to another person."

 

     Section 2.  Section 61-4-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-4-101.  Types of licenses and terms -- common application -- bonds -- zoning. (1) Except as provided in 61-4-120 and 61-4-125, a person may not engage in the business of buying, selling, exchanging, accepting on consignment, or acting as a broker of a motor vehicle, trailer, travel trailer, semitrailer, pole trailer, motorcycle, quadricycle, motorboat, personal watercraft, snowmobile, off-highway vehicle, or special mobile equipment that is not registered in the person's name unless the person is the holder of a license issued by the department under this part.

     (2)  (a) The department may issue a new dealer's license, a used dealer's license, a broker's license, an auto auction license, or a wholesaler license to any person it determines is qualified to hold the license under the provisions of this section.

     (b)  A new dealer's license authorizes the holder to sell:

     (i)  any new motor vehicle, new power sports vehicle, or new trailer that is covered under a franchise agreement between the holder and the manufacturer, importer, or distributor of the line of vehicle or trailer offered for sale; and

     (ii) any used motor vehicle, used power sports vehicle, or used trailer.

     (c)  A used dealer license authorizes the holder to sell any used motor vehicle, used power sports vehicle, or used trailer.

     (d)  A broker's license authorizes the holder to negotiate the purchase, sale, or exchange of a motor vehicle, power sports vehicle, or trailer from a dealer or another person upon behalf of a client when the broker does not store, display, or take ownership of the motor vehicle, power sports vehicle, or trailer being purchased, sold, or exchanged.

     (e)  Except as provided in 61-4-120, an auto auction license authorizes the holder to take possession of a used vehicle owned by another person through consignment, bailment, or any other arrangement and to sell to the highest bidder when all bidders are licensed vehicle dealers, wholesalers, or wrecking facilities.