2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  a tank that is or was previously under the ownership or control of a railroad, except for a tank that was operated by a lessee of a railroad in the course of nonrailroad operations;

     (d)  a tank belonging to the federal government;

     (e)  a tank owned or operated by a person who has been convicted of a substantial violation of state or federal law or rule that relates to the installation, operation, or management of petroleum storage tanks; or

     (f)  a mobile storage tank used to transport petroleum or petroleum products from one location to another."

 

     Section 5.  Section 75-11-309, MCA, is amended to read:

     "75-11-309.  Procedures for reimbursement of eligible costs -- corrective action plans. (1) An owner or operator seeking reimbursement for eligible costs and the department shall comply with the following procedures:

     (a)  If an owner or operator discovers or is provided evidence that a release may have occurred from the owner's or operator's petroleum storage tank, the owner or operator shall immediately notify the department of the release and conduct an initial response to the release in accordance with state and federal laws and rules to protect the public health and safety and the environment.

     (b)  Except for a tank for which a permit is sought under 75-11-308(1)(b)(iii) and that is closed within 120 days of discovery of the release, following discovery of the release, the petroleum storage tank must remain in compliance with applicable state and federal laws and rules that the board department determines pertain to prevention and mitigation of petroleum releases.

     (c)  The owner or operator shall conduct a thorough investigation of the release, report the findings to the department, and, as determined necessary by the department, prepare and submit for approval by the department a corrective action plan that conforms with state, tribal (when applicable), and federal corrective action requirements.

     (d)  (i) The department shall review the corrective action plan and forward a copy to a local government office and, when applicable, a tribal government office with jurisdiction over a corrective action for the release. The local or tribal government office shall inform the department if it wants any modification of the proposed plan.

     (ii) Based on its own review and comments received from a local government, tribal government, or other source, the department, subject to 75-11-408(4)(b), may approve the proposed corrective action plan, make or request the owner or operator to modify the proposed plan, or prepare its own plan for compliance by the owner or operator.