2019 Montana Legislature
[…] HOUSE BILL NO. 452

INTRODUCED BY J. WINDY BOY

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT GENERALLY REVISING LAWS RELATED TO CONSULTATION OF TRIBES REGARDING IMPACTS TO HERITAGE PROPERTIES; REDEFINING "HERITAGE PROPERTY"; REQUIRING CONSULTATION WITH TRIBAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION OFFICERS; EXPANDING RULEMAKING AUTHORITY; EXPANDING LANDS ON WHICH IMPACTS TO HERITAGE PROPERTIES MUST BE ASSESSED; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 22-3-421, 22-3-423, 22-3-424, 22-3-428, 22-3-429, 22-3-430, 22-3-432, 22-3-433, 22-3-435, AND 82-4-434, MCA."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 22-3-421, MCA, is amended to read:

     "22-3-421.  Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Affected property owner" means a person or entity whose real property will be physically affected by the activity of an applicant or whose real property is proposed for incorporation into a historic district proposed as eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places.