2019 Montana Legislature
[…] Mitigation must be directed at the characteristics of the property that make it eligible for listing in the register. If requested by the agency, the historic preservation officer and relevant tribal historic preservation officers in Montana shall identify suggested mitigation actions in writing at the time that the historic preservation officer submits officers submit a proposed finding under 22-3-429."

 

     Section 7.  Section 22-3-432, MCA, is amended to read:

     "22-3-432.  Antiquities permits. (1) A person may not excavate, remove, or restore any heritage property or paleontological remains on public or private lands owned by the state without first obtaining an antiquities permit from the historic preservation officer.

     (2)  Antiquities permits are to be granted only after careful consideration of the application for a permit and after consultation with the appropriate state agency and tribe or tribes, if applicable. Permits are subject to strict compliance with the following guidelines:

     (a)  Antiquities permits may be granted only for work to be undertaken by reputable museums, universities, colleges, or other historical, scientific, or educational institutions, societies, or persons with a view toward dissemination of knowledge about cultural properties, provided a permit may not be granted unless the historic preservation officer is satisfied that the applicant possesses the necessary qualifications to guarantee the proper excavation of those sites and objects that may add substantially to knowledge about Montana and its antiquities.