2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)  of search, seizure, and arrest related to violations under the jurisdiction of the department and the fish and wildlife commission;

     (b)  to investigate activities in this state regulated by this part and rules of the department and the fish and wildlife commission; and

     (c)  to report violations to the county attorney of the county in which they occur.

     (2)  All sheriffs and peace officers of the state of Montana and all United States coast guard law enforcement officers shall have authority to enforce provisions of this part, as amended."

 

     Section 6.  Section 23-2-641, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-2-641.  Enforcement. (1) With respect to the sale of any new snowmobile that is subject to the provisions of 23-2-601, 23-2-602, 23-2-611, 23-2-614 through 23-2-617, 23-2-621, 23-2-622, 23-2-631 through 23-2-635, and 23-2-641 through 23-2-644 this part, the attorney general shall, upon the request of the department, sue for the recovery of the penalties provided in 23-2-642 and bring an action for a restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction against a person who sells or offers to sell a new snowmobile that does not satisfy the sound level limitations imposed by 23-2-601, 23-2-602, 23-2-611, 23-2-614 through 23-2-617, 23-2-621, 23-2-622, 23-2-631 through 23-2-635, and 23-2-641 through 23-2-644 23-2-634.