2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (8)  A defense based upon this section is an affirmative defense."

 

     Section 3.  Section 45-2-104, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-2-104.  Absolute liability. A person may be guilty of an offense without having, as to each element of the offense, one of the mental states of knowingly, negligently, or purposely only if the offense is punishable by a fine not exceeding $500 $50 or the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described."

 

     Section 4.  Section 61-2-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-2-101.  Purpose. (1) To promote public safety, health, and welfare and to reduce traffic deaths, injuries, and property losses resulting from traffic accidents, it is in the public interest to establish a highway traffic safety program and provide for its administration. It is in the public interest to implement, modernize, and improve the following traffic safety activities: driver performance, including but not limited to driver education, driver testing to determine proficiency to operate motor vehicles; driver examinations, both physical and mental; driver licensing; pedestrian performance; establish an effective accident record system, including traffic accident investigation to determine the probable cause of accidents, injuries, and deaths; improve and establish a system of vehicle registration, vehicle operation, and vehicle inspection; assist in the improving of highway design and maintenance, including lighting, markings, and surface treatment to improve safety; establish an effective traffic control system; promote the adoption of uniform vehicle laws; provide for surveillance of traffic for detection and correction of high or potentially high accident locations; establish emergency services, including but not limited to communications, medical or mechanical assistance, and ambulance service for injured persons; and establish an effective compilation and storage program of reports and records through electronic data processing.

     (2) It is not the purpose of traffic safety in Montana to punish traffic offenses in which the mental state of knowingly, purposely, or negligently is not applied. Mental state and the lack of a victim in the offense must be considered in traffic offenses."