2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (d)  the person acts in reliance upon an official interpretation of the statute, regulation, or order defining the offense made by a public officer or agency legally authorized to interpret the statute.

     (7)  If a person's reasonable belief is a defense under subsection (6), nevertheless the person may be convicted of an included offense of which the person would be guilty if the law were as the person believed it to be.

     (8)  A defense based upon this section is an affirmative defense."

 

     Section 3.  Section 45-2-104, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-2-104.  Absolute liability. A person may be guilty of an offense without having, as to each element of the offense, one of the mental states of knowingly, negligently, or purposely only if the offense is punishable by a fine not exceeding $500 $50 or the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described."

 

     Section 4.  Section 61-2-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-2-101.  Purpose.