2019 Montana Legislature
[…] A restricted or probationary driver's license may not be issued during the suspension period until the person has paid a license reinstatement fee in accordance with 61-2-107 and, if the person was under the age of 18 at the time of the offense, has completed at least 30 days of the suspension period.

     (6)  A conviction under this section may not be counted as a prior conviction under 61-8-401 or 61-8-406."

 

     Section 8.  Section 61-8-465, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-8-465.  Aggravated DUI. (1) A person commits the offense of aggravated driving under the influence if the person is in violation of 61-8-401, 61-8-406, or 61-8-411 and:

     (a)  the person's alcohol concentration, as shown by analysis of the person's blood or breath, is 0.16 or more;

     (b)  the person is under the order of a court or the department to equip any motor vehicle the person operates with an approved ignition interlock device;

     (c)  the person's driver's license or privilege to drive is suspended, canceled, or revoked as a result of a prior violation of 61-8-401, 61-8-402, 61-8-406, or 61-8-411;

     (d)  the person refuses to provide a breath sample as required in 61-8-402 and the person's driver's license or privilege to drive was suspended, canceled, or revoked under 61-8-402 within 10 years of the commission of the present offense; or

     (e)  the person has one prior conviction or pending charge for a violation of 45-5-106, 45-5-205, 61-8-401, 61-8-406, 61-8-411, or this section within 10 years of the commission of the present offense or has two or more prior convictions or pending charges, or any combination thereof, for violations of 45-5-106, 45-5-205, 61-8-401, 61-8-406, or 61-8-411.

     (2)  Except as provided in subsection (6), a person convicted of a first violation of the offense of aggravated driving under the influence shall be punished by:

     (a)  a fine of $1,000, except that if one or more passengers under 16 years of age were in the vehicle at the time of the offense, a fine of $2,000; and

     (b)  a term of imprisonment for not less than 48 hours or more than 1 year, except that if one or more passengers under 16 years of age were in the vehicle at the time of the offense, a term of imprisonment for not less than 72 consecutive hours.

     (3)  (a) Except as provided in subsection (6), a person convicted of a second violation of the offense of aggravated driving under the influence shall be punished by: