2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (7)  Any person reporting abuse or neglect that involves acts or omissions on the part of a public or private residential institution, home, facility, or agency is responsible for ensuring that the report is made to the department.

     (8)  The department shall, upon request from any reporter of alleged child abuse or neglect, verify whether the report has been received, describe the level of response and timeframe for action that the department has assigned to the report, and confirm that it is being acted upon."

 

     Section 3.  Section 41-3-203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-3-203.  Immunity from liability. (1) Anyone investigating or reporting any incident of child abuse or neglect under 41-3-201 or 41-3-202, participating in resulting judicial proceedings, or furnishing hospital or medical records as required by 41-3-202 is immune from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed unless the person was grossly negligent or acted in bad faith or with malicious purpose or provided information knowing the information to be false.

     (2)  A person who provides information pursuant to 41-3-201 that is substantiated by the department or a person who uses information received pursuant to 41-3-205 that is substantiated by the department to refuse to hire or to discharge a prospective or current employee, volunteer, or other person who through employment or volunteer activities may have unsupervised contact with children and who may pose a risk to children is immune from civil liability unless the person acted in bad faith or with malicious purpose."

 

     Section 4.  Section 41-3-204, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-3-204.  Admissibility and preservation of evidence.