2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)  the signer is personally known to the notary or identified by a credible witness and, except for a transaction described in subsection (3)(b)(iv), is a legal resident of this state; and

     (b)  the transaction:

     (i)  involves real property located in this state;

     (ii) involves personal property titled in this state;

     (iii) is under the jurisdiction of any court in this state; or

     (iv) is pursuant to a proxy marriage under 40-1-213 or 40-1-301."

 

     Section 3.  Section 15-61-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-61-102.  Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless it clearly appears otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Account administrator" means:

     (a)  a state or federally chartered bank, savings and loan association, credit union, or trust company;

     (b)  a health care insurer as defined in 33-22-125;