2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)  The clerk of the court shall give notice of the entry of a decree declaring the invalidity of a marriage:

     (a)  if the marriage is registered in this state, to the clerk of the district court of the county where the marriage is registered, who shall enter the fact of invalidity in the book in which the marriage license and certificate are recorded; or

     (b)  if the marriage is registered in another jurisdiction, to the appropriate official of that jurisdiction, with the request that the official enter the fact of invalidity in the appropriate record."

 

     Section 17.  Section 40-5-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-5-201.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Alleged father" means a person who is alleged to have engaged in sexual intercourse with a child's mother during a possible time of conception of the child or a person who is presumed to be a child's father under the provisions of 40-6-105.

     (2)  (a) "Child" means: