2019 Montana Legislature
[…] "40-1-104.  Application. (1) All marriages contracted within this state prior to January 1, 1976, or outside the state, that were valid at the time of the contract or subsequently validated by the laws of the place in which they were contracted or by the domicile of the parties are valid in this state.

     (2) A marriage entered into outside this state by a person under 18 years of age that is valid under the laws of the place in which the marriage was contracted is not recognized as valid in this state until the person turns 18 years of age."

 

     Section 13.  Section 40-1-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-1-202.  License issuance. Except as provided in 40-1-301, when a marriage application has been completed and signed by both parties to a prospective marriage and at least one party has appeared before the clerk of the district court and paid the marriage license fee of $53, the clerk of the district court shall issue a license to marry and a marriage certificate form upon being furnished:

     (1)  satisfactory proof that each party to the marriage will have attained 18 years of age at the time the marriage license is effective or will have attained 16 years of age and has obtained judicial approval as provided in 40-1-213;

     (2)  satisfactory proof that the marriage is not prohibited; and

     (3)  a certificate of the results of any medical examination required by the laws of this state or a waiver of the medical certificate requirement as provided in 40-1-203."

 

     Section 14.  Section 40-1-203, MCA, is amended to read: