2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (x)  prosecute or defend actions, claims, or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of estate assets and of the conservator in the performance of the conservator's duties; and

     (y)  execute and deliver all instruments that will accomplish or facilitate the exercise of the powers vested in the conservator."

 

     Section 40.  Section 87-2-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-2-102.  Resident defined. In determining whether a person is a resident for the purpose of issuing resident hunting, fishing, and trapping licenses, the following provisions apply:

     (1)  (a) A member of the regular armed forces of the United States, a member's spouse or dependent, as defined in 15-30-2115, who resides in the member's household, or a member of the armed forces of a foreign government attached to the regular armed forces of the United States is considered a resident for the purposes of this chapter if:

     (i)  the member was a resident of Montana under the provisions of subsection (4) and continues to meet the residency criteria of subsections (4)(b) through (4)(e); or

     (ii) the member is currently stationed in and assigned to active duty in Montana, has resided in Montana for at least 30 days, and presents official assignment orders and proof of completion of a hunter safety course approved by the department, as provided in 87-2-105, or a certificate verifying the successful completion of a hunter safety course in any state or province. The 30-day residence requirement is waived in time of war. Reassignment to another state, United States territory, or country terminates Montana residency for purposes of this section, except that a reassigned member continues to qualify as a resident if the member's spouse and dependents continue to physically reside in Montana and the member continues to meet the residency criteria of subsections (4)(b) through (4)(e). The designation of Montana by a member of the regular armed forces as a "home of record" or "home of residence" in that member's armed forces records does not determine the member's residency for purposes of this section.