2019 Montana Legislature
[…] "50-16-804.  Representative of deceased patient's estate. Except as provided in [41-3-123 and] 50-19-402 and [section 2], a personal representative of a deceased patient's estate may exercise all of the deceased patient's rights under this part. If there is no personal representative or upon discharge of the personal representative, a deceased patient's rights under this part may be exercised by the surviving spouse, a parent, an adult child, an adult sibling, or any other person who is authorized by law to act for the deceased person. (Bracketed language terminates September 30, 2021--sec. 12, Ch. 235, L. 2017.)"

 

     Section 7.  Section 50-16-805, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-16-805.  (Temporary) Disclosure of information allowed for certain purposes. (1) To the extent provided in 39-71-604 and 50-16-527, a signed claim for workers' compensation or occupational disease benefits authorizes disclosure to the workers' compensation insurer, as defined in 39-71-116, by the health care provider.

     (2)  A health care provider may disclose health care information about an individual for law enforcement purposes if the disclosure is to:

     (a)  federal, state, or local law enforcement authorities to the extent required by law; or

     (b)  a law enforcement officer about the general physical condition of a patient being treated in a health care facility if the patient was injured by the possible criminal act of another.

     (3)  A health care provider may disclose health care information to:

     (a)  a fetal, infant, child, and maternal mortality review team for the purposes of 50-19-402; and

     (b)  the child abuse and neglect review commission established in 2-15-2019; and

     (c) the mortality review commission for individuals with developmental disabilities established in [section 1]. (Terminates September 30, 2021--sec. 12, Ch. 235, L. 2017.)

     50-16-805.  (Effective October 1, 2021) Disclosure of information allowed for certain purposes. (1) To the extent provided in 39-71-604 and 50-16-527, a signed claim for workers' compensation or occupational disease benefits authorizes disclosure to the workers' compensation insurer, as defined in 39-71-116, by the health care provider.

     (2)  A health care provider may disclose health care information about an individual for law enforcement purposes if the disclosure is to:

     (a)  federal, state, or local law enforcement authorities to the extent required by law; or

     (b)  a law enforcement officer about the general physical condition of a patient being treated in a health care facility if the patient was injured by the possible criminal act of another.