2019 Montana Legislature
[…] The court shall hear the matter as expeditiously as possible. If the court finds reasonable cause to believe that the alleged father is the natural or presumed father of the child, the court shall enter an order compelling the alleged father to submit to a paternity blood genetic test. Reasonable cause may be established by affidavit of the child's mother."

 

     Section 7.  Section 40-5-234, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-5-234.  Paternity blood genetic tests -- use of expert's affidavit -- effect of test results -- records -- presumption. (1) The department shall appoint an expert who is qualified in examining genetic markers to conduct any paternity blood genetic test required by 40-5-233.

     (2)  An affidavit documenting the chain of custody of any blood or tissue specimen is admissible to establish the chain of custody.

     (3)  If the scientific evidence resulting from a paternity blood genetic test: