2019 Montana Legislature
[…] 2019 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links     PDF version

Seal

HOUSE BILL NO. 591

INTRODUCED BY L. SHELDON-GALLOWAY

 

AN ACT UPDATING TERMINOLOGY USED TO REFER TO PATERNITY TESTING TO REFLECT AVAILABILITY OF BUCCAL SWAB TESTING IN LIEU OF A BLOOD DRAW; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 40-5-201, 40-5-210, 40-5-225, 40-5-226, 40-5-232, 40-5-233, 40-5-234, 40-5-236, 40-5-237, 40-5-238, 40-6-102, 40-6-105, 40-6-111, 40-6-112, 40-6-113, 40-6-114, 40-6-115, AND 40-6-119, MCA.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 40-5-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-5-201.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Alleged father" means a person who is alleged to have engaged in sexual intercourse with a child's mother during a possible time of conception of the child or a person who is presumed to be a child's father under the provisions of 40-6-105.

     (2)  (a) "Child" means: