2019 Montana Legislature
[…] Attendance of others may be limited by the hearing officer as necessary to protect privacy rights. All papers and records of the proceedings, other than a final adjudication of paternity, are closed to public inspection, except that they may be opened upon consent of the parties and the hearing officer or, in exceptional cases, by order of the hearing officer."

 

     Section 11.  Section 40-6-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-6-102.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Blood test" means a test that demonstrates through examination of genetic markers either that an alleged father is not the natural father of a child or that there is a probability that an alleged father is the natural father of a child.