2019 Montana Legislature
[…] The refusal of a witness who has been granted immunity to obey an order to testify or produce evidence is a civil contempt of the court.

     (3)  Upon motion, a temporary support order may be issued at any time during a paternity action when there is clear and convincing evidence of paternity in the form of blood paternity test results or other evidence. The temporary support order must be established according to the uniform child support guidelines adopted under 40-5-209."

 

     Section 14.  Section 40-6-112, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-6-112.  Blood Paternity tests. (1) The court may, and upon request of a party shall, require the child, mother, or alleged father to submit to blood paternity tests. The tests shall be performed by an expert qualified as an examiner of blood types, appointed by the court.

     (2)  The court, upon reasonable request by a party, shall order that independent tests be performed by other experts qualified as examiners of blood types.

     (3)  In all cases the court shall determine the number and qualifications of the experts."

 

     Section 15.  Section 40-6-113, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-6-113.  Evidence relating to paternity. Evidence relating to paternity may include:

     (1)  evidence of sexual intercourse between the mother and alleged father at any possible time of conception;