2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (13) If the franchisee continues to service motor vehicles and sell parts after the termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal of the franchise agreement pursuant to subsection (8), the compensation paid to the franchisee pursuant to subsection (9) must be reduced to the extent, if any, of the fair market value of the right to continue to service motor vehicles and sell parts as of the effective date of the termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal."

 

     Section 16.  Section 61-4-206, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-4-206.  Objections -- hearing. (1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (1)(b), a person who receives or is entitled to receive a copy of a notice provided for in 61-4-205(4) may object to the approval of the proposed action by filing a written objection with the department within 15 days from the date the notice was received by the person entitled to receive the notice. If an objection is not filed within 15 days from the date the notice was received, the proposed action must be approved.

     (b)  A franchisee of the same line-make established in the same community as the proposed additional franchise of the same line-make may not object under subsection (1)(a) if the proposed additional franchise was first terminated by a franchisor and the franchise was subsequently awarded back by a legal or administrative proceeding to the franchisee from whom the franchise was terminated.

     (2)  If a timely objection has been filed, the department shall appoint a hearings officer to preside over and conduct a contested case hearing under the provisions of Title 2, chapter 4, part 6. Within 30 days of the order of appointment, the hearings officer shall enter an order fixing the time for a scheduling conference for the contested case and shall send to the parties by certified mail with return receipt requested a copy of the scheduling conference order and the notice provided for in 61-4-205(4).

     (3)  Upon hearing or upon objection to the establishment of a new motor vehicle dealership, the franchisor has the burden of proof to establish that good cause exists to terminate, not continue, or not establish the franchise.

     (4)  The rules of evidence for a hearing provided for in subsection (2) are the same as those found in Title 2, chapter 4. The department shall reasonably apportion all costs related to the contested case hearing between the parties.

     (5)  The department may issue subpoenas, administer oaths, and compel the attendance of witnesses and production of books, papers, documents, and all other evidence.