2019 Montana Legislature
[…] The invoice may be submitted in electronic form.

     (f) "Warranty" means, in addition to a new motor vehicle warranty, predelivery preparation, a recall, or a certified pre-owned warranty, in each case issued or administered by a motor vehicle franchisor.

 

     Section 5.  Section 30-11-701, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-11-701.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1) "Cancellation" or "canceled" means the cessation, termination, or discontinuance of a dealership contract. The term includes but is not limited to resignation, termination, surrender, discontinuance, nonrenewal, refusal to renew, or expiration of a dealership contract.