2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (10) any inventory that was ordered by the retailer after the date of notification of termination of the contract; and

     (11) any inventory that was acquired from any source other than the wholesaler, manufacturer, or distributor. However, inventory acquired by trade between or among dealers of the same wholesaler, manufacturer, or distributor in the ordinary course of business is subject to the repurchase requirements of 30-11-702."

 

     Section 8.  Section 30-11-705, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-11-705.  Reimbursement for or repurchase of signs, special equipment, and special tools. Upon the termination, cancellation, nonrenewal, or refusal to continue of a dealership contract, by a wholesaler, manufacturer, or distributor shall, at the retailer's request, pay the retailer, or distributor, credit to the retailer's account if the retailer has outstanding any sums owing the wholesaler, manufacturer, or distributor, shall pay the retailer an amount equal to:

     (1)  the original cost, adjusted for the remaining useful life, of each sign owned by the retailer that bears a common name, trade name, or trademark of the wholesaler, manufacturer, or distributor, if the acquisition of acquired from any source, because the sign was recommended or required by the wholesaler, manufacturer, or distributor;

     (2)  (a) the original cost, adjusted for the remaining useful life, of all special equipment and special tools purchased or leased by the retailer that were acquired from the wholesaler, manufacturer, or distributor or sources approved by the wholesaler, manufacturer, or distributor and that were recommended or required by the wholesaler, manufacturer, or distributor; or

     (b)  if the a sign, item of special equipment, or special tool has a service agreement or if the sign, item of special tools are equipment, or special tool is leased by the retailer, the amounts that are required to terminate be paid upon termination of the service agreement or the lease under the terms of the service or lease agreement; and

     (3)  the cost of removing, repairing damage caused by removal, transporting, handling, packing, and loading the signs, special equipment, and special tools."

 

     Section 9.  Section 30-11-712, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-11-712.  Civil liability.