2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  if the a sign, item of special equipment, or special tool has a service agreement or if the sign, item of special tools are equipment, or special tool is leased by the retailer, the amounts that are required to terminate be paid upon termination of the service agreement or the lease under the terms of the service or lease agreement; and

     (3)  the cost of removing, repairing damage caused by removal, transporting, handling, packing, and loading the signs, special equipment, and special tools."

 

     Section 9.  Section 30-11-712, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-11-712.  Civil liability. If any wholesaler, manufacturer, or distributor fails or refuses to repurchase or reimburse a wholesaler for any inventory or a retailer for any inventory, signs, special equipment, or special tools as required by 30-11-702, the wholesaler, manufacturer, or distributor is liable in a civil action for 100% of the current net price of the inventory, plus any freight charges paid by the retailer or wholesaler, the retailer's or wholesaler's attorney fees, and court costs:

     (1) all sums required under this part;