Additional Bill Links PDF (with line numbers)
[…] (d)(e) provide to the board an exemption from the open meeting and public records laws when public disclosure of the location of a burial site could result in pilferage, disturbance, or destruction of the site; and
(e)(f) recognize the need for forensic examination of human skeletal remains, burial sites, and burial material if the county coroner, county attorney, or state medical examiner determines an examination is necessary under state law."
Section 2. Section 22-3-803, MCA, is amended to read:
"22-3-803. Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Board" means the burial preservation board established in 22-3-804.
(2) "Burial material" means any item found at the burial site or with the human skeletal remains and directly associated with the burial or burial site.