2019 Montana Legislature
[…] A victim of false arrest lasting longer than 2 days may not be paid less than the state average wage.

     (3) (a) For a victim of false imprisonment lasting 1 month or more, the compensation must be a lump sum payment of $4,000 for each month of false imprisonment, adjusted for inflation from [the effective date of this act].

     (b) For a victim of false imprisonment who is terminated from employment as a result of the imprisonment, the compensation must be a lump sum payment equal to the person's annual income prior to the termination.

 

     Section 2.  Section 45-7-301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-7-301.  Resisting arrest. (1) A person commits the offense of resisting arrest if the person knowingly prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from effecting an arrest by:

     (a)  using or threatening to use physical force or violence against the peace officer or another; or

     (b)  using any other means that creates a risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another.

     (2) (a) It Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), it is no defense to a prosecution under this section that the arrest was unlawful, if the peace officer was acting under color of the officer's official authority.

     (b) It is a defense to a prosecution under this section that the arrest was unlawful or mistaken, if the person arrested nonviolently and passively resisted arrest by refusing to comply with a peace officer.

     (3)  A person convicted of the offense of resisting arrest shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for any term not to exceed 6 months, or both."

 

     Section 3.  Section 45-7-302, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-7-302.  Obstructing peace officer or other public servant.