2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  The board of oil and gas conservation shall give the department at least 90 days' notice of any change in the rate adopted by the board. Any rate change of the tax to fund the oil and gas natural resource distribution account is effective at the same time that the board of oil and gas conservation rate is effective.

     (8)  Any interest in production owned by the state or a local government is exempt from taxation under this section."

 

     Section 2.  Section 15-36-331, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-36-331.  Distribution of taxes. (1) (a) For each calendar quarter, the department shall determine the amount of tax, late payment interest, and penalties collected under this part.

     (b)  For the purposes of distribution of oil and natural gas production taxes to county and school district taxing units under 15-36-332 and to the state, the department shall determine the amount of oil and natural gas production taxes paid on production in the taxing unit.

     (2)  (a) The amount of oil and natural gas production taxes collected for the percentage of privilege and license tax established by the board pursuant to 82-11-131 must be deposited, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, in the account in the state special revenue fund for the purpose of paying expenses of the board, as provided in 82-11-135.

     (b)  The amount of the tax allocated in 15-36-304(7)(b) for After the allocation provided for in subsection (2)(a), up to 0.08% of the tax collected pursuant to 15-36-304(7) must be deposited in the oil and gas natural resource distribution account established in 90-6-1001(1) must be deposited in the account for distribution pursuant to 15-36-332(7).

     (c) Any funds remaining after the allocations provided for in subsections (2)(a) and (2)(b) must remain in the account provided for in 82-11-135 as reserves for the board or for legislative transfer for purposes related to the impacts of oil and gas production.

     (3)  (a) For each tax year, the amount of oil and natural gas production taxes determined under subsection (1)(b) is allocated to each county according to the following schedule:

 Big Horn

 45.05%

 Blaine

 58.39%

 Carbon

 48.27%

 Chouteau

 58.14%

 Custer

 69.53%

 Daniels

 50.81%

 Dawson

 47.79%

 Fallon

 41.78%

 Fergus

 69.18%

 Garfield

 45.96%

 Glacier

 58.83%

 Golden Valley

 58.37%

 Hill

 64.51%

 Liberty

 57.94%

 McCone

 49.92%

 Musselshell

 48.64%

 Petroleum

 48.04%

 Phillips

 54.02%

 Pondera

 54.26%

 Powder River

 60.9%

 Prairie

 40.38%

 Richland

 47.47%

 Roosevelt

 45.71%

 Rosebud

 39.33%

 Sheridan

 47.99%

 Stillwater

 53.51%

 Sweet Grass

 61.24%

 Teton