2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (3) The board shall establish procedures for the awarding of grants. The grant procedures must include a provision allowing a grant for the entire local match required for a project funded with federal funds.

 

     Section 3.  Section 15-70-403, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-70-403.  Gasoline, and special fuel, and aviation fuel tax -- incidence -- rates. (1) The incidence of the fuel tax is on the distributor for the privilege of engaging in and carrying on business in this state. Each distributor shall pay to the department of transportation a tax in an amount equal to:

     (a)  for each gallon of gasoline distributed by the distributor within the state and upon which the gasoline tax has not been paid by any other distributor:

     (i)  31.5 cents in fiscal years 2018 and 2019;

     (ii) 32 cents in fiscal years 2020 and 2021;