2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (1) There is an account in the state special revenue fund to which must be credited all money received from fees paid in lieu of tax on aircraft, as required in 15-24-304 and this part, and all penalties collected for registration violations, as provided in 67-3-202.

     (2)  Money in the account is allocated as follows:

     (a)  90% to the state general fund; and

     (b)  10% to the department for the purpose of administering and enforcing aircraft registration.

     (2) Money in the account is allocated to the aeronautics operations account provided for in [section 1].

     (3)  The allocations required in subsection (2) must be made when received by the department."

 

     Section 12.  Section 67-3-206, MCA, is amended to read:

     "67-3-206.  Schedule of fees in lieu of tax for aircraft. (1) The appropriate fee in lieu of tax imposed on aircraft is based on the age and type of aircraft and must be determined from the following schedule:

YEARS

 

 0 - 5

 6 - 10

 11 - 20

 21 - 30

 31 - 40

 Single engine, fixed gear, 200 horsepower and under

 $  300 450

 $  175 262.5

 $100 150

 $ 50 75

 $ 25 37.5

 Single engine, fixed gear, over 200 horsepower

 500 750

 250 375

 150 225

 75 112.5

 50 75

 Single engine, retractable gear, 200 horsepower and under

 600 900

 300 450

 175 262.5

 100 150

 75 112.5

 Single engine, retractable gear, over 200 horsepower

 700 1,050

 400 600

 200 300

 125 187.5

 100 150

 Multi-engine, piston engine

 800 1,200

 500 750

 250 375

 175 262.5

 150 225

 Helicopter, piston engine

 700 1,050

 450 675

 225 337.5

 150 225

 125 187.5

 Single engine jet helicopter, prop jet

 1,500 2,250

 700 1,050

 450 675

 300 450

 175 262.5

 Multi-engine jet helicopter, prop jet

 2,000 3,000

 1,000 1,500

 600 900

 400 600

 200 300

 Jet engine, no propeller

 3,000 4,500

 1,500 2,250

 800 1,200

 500 750

 250 375

     (2)  (a) Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), the age of an aircraft is determined by subtracting the manufacturer's designated model year from the current calendar year.

     (b)  If the purchase year of an aircraft precedes the designated model year of the aircraft and the aircraft is originally titled in Montana, then the purchase year is considered the model year for the purposes of calculating the fee in lieu of tax.

     (3)  The fee in lieu of tax imposed on any glider, ultralight, gyrocopter, balloon, homebuilt aircraft, antiques, or any aircraft over 40 years old is $20 $30."

 

     Section 13.  Restriction on administrative costs. The department of transportation may not retain any money from the increased revenue generated by [this act] for administrative purposes.

 

     Section 14.  Codification instruction.