2019 Montana Legislature
[…] Prior to approving a supplemental appropriation transfer for the department in that circumstance, the governor shall notify the legislative fiscal analyst in writing and shall subsequently report to the legislative finance committee on the dollar amount of the supplemental appropriation by September 30, 2020."

 

     Section 6.  Section 52-3-115, MCA, is amended to read:

     "52-3-115.  (Temporary) Older Montanans trust fund. (1) There is an older Montanans trust fund within the permanent fund type. The trust fund is subject to legislative appropriation as provided in this section.

     (2)  The money in the fund may be used to create new, innovative services or to expand existing services for the benefit of Montana residents 60 years of age or older that will enable those Montanans to live an independent lifestyle in the least restrictive setting and will promote the dignity of and respect for those Montanans. The interest and income produced by the trust fund and appropriated to the department by the legislature is intended to increase services referred to in this subsection and not to supplant other sources of revenue for those programs in the trended traditional level, as used in 53-6-1201, of appropriations for those services.

     (3)  The department may accept contributions and gifts for the trust fund in money or other forms, and when accepted, the contributions and gifts must be deposited in the trust fund.

     (4)  Interest and income earned on money in the trust fund must be retained within the fund except as provided in this section. Until the year 2015, if assets in the fund reach the following amounts, money may be appropriated by the legislature and used in the following amounts for the programs specified in subsection (2):

     (a)  When the fund balance reaches $20 million, 50% of the interest earned may be appropriated.

     (b)  When the fund balance reaches $50 million, 60% of the interest earned may be appropriated.

     (c)  When the fund balance reaches $100 million, 80% of the interest earned may be appropriated.

     (5)  On and after January 1, 2015, 90% of the interest earned on the trust fund may be appropriated for the programs specified in subsection (2).

     (6)  The department shall provide to the legislature a biennial report of the expenditures of the money appropriated from the older Montanans trust fund as provided in 5-11-210.

     52-3-115.  (Effective on occurrence of contingency -- temporary) Older Montanans trust fund.